title

Archive 2000-09

 

< Back to Historical Archives main page

 

Limited historical notations

Like the previous decadal page, this section will not include much historical notation for many years to come, to respect the persons contained within. Adding explanation must likely be left to a future historian.

 

 

1999-2000

William E. Bivin Forensic Society

Some members of the 2000 William E. Bivin Forensic Society

 

Some members of the 2000 William E. Bivin Forensic Society

John D. Allen, Stephen L. Barnett, Keith Blaser, Kelly Burchell, Andrew Chamberlain, Shadana Dickerson (Sultan), Miranda Eubank, Matt A. Gerbig, Amy Jones (Timoney), Shellei Knuckles (Price), David M. Laing, Jace T. Lux, Alisa Ponananta, Kerri L. Richardson (Cheng), Julie Robinson, Chandel Shanklin, Wesley Shirley, Sarah Sparks, David Wilkins, and Phillip J. Wininger; Judy Woodring (director).

 

[Link to 2000 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Kerri Richardson; First Year: Phillip Wininger, David Wilkins, and Keith Blaser; Interpretation: Matt Gerbig; Oratory: Amy Jones; Overall: Jace Lux; Scholastic: Phillip Wininger; Service: Sarah Sparks, David Wilkins, and Eric Rogers; Patrick H. Vincent: Amy Jones; Capps: Amy Jones; J. Richard Oexmann: Shadana Dickerson and David Wilkins; Wlm. Bivin: Eric Rogers

 

Campus oratory

Ogden: Stephen Barnett; Robinson: Jonaka White

 

 

2000-01

William E. Bivin Forensic Society

2001 William E. Bivin Forensic Society

Roster: Corey Alderdice, Drew Allen, John D. Allen, Margaret Au, Keith Blaser, Vincent Bonetti, Natalie Crooney, Shadana Dickerson (Sultan), Reagan M. Gibson, Kelli Giorgio, Amy Jones (Timoney), David M. Laing, Andy Miladin, Tony Milner, Shameka Neely, Kim Pedigo, Alisa Ponananta, Eric Rogers, Sarah Sparks, Katie Tyree, Melissa Vincent, David Wilkins, and Phillip J. Wininger; Brandon Cosby (grad asst); Matt A. Gerbig (part-time), Jace T. Lux (part-time), Greg Robertson (ADoF), Judy Woodring (director)

Note that a press release announcing the team’s fifth place achievement at NFA in April quoted director Judy Woodring of planning to win the tournament within three years.

 

[Link to 2001 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: David Laing and David Wilkins; First Year: Corey Alderdice, Margaret Au, Katie Tyree, and Drew Allen; Interpretation: Shadana Dickerson; Limited Prep: David Wilkins and Phillip Wininger; Oratory: Amy Jones; Overall: Amy Jones; Scholastic: Phillip Wininger; Service: Corey Alderdice and David Wilkins; Patrick H. Vincent: Phillip Wininger; Capps: Amy Jones; J. Richard Oexmann: Sarah Sparks; Wlm. Bivin: Eric Rogers

 

Campus oratory

Robinson: Eric Rogers

 

 

2001-02

William E. Bivin Forensic Society

2002 William E. Bivin Forensic Society
Roster: Corey Alderdice, Drew Allen, Elizabeth Au, Margaret Au, Stacy Bernaugh, Keith Blaser, David Burns, Andrew Causey, Jennifer Corum (Billman), Nicole Estenfelder, Raegan M. Gibson, Adam Henze, Kate Hertweck, Jenny Hyatt, David M. Laing, Abby Lovan, Alisa Ponananta, Jennifer Purcell, Hannah Reliford (Digges-Elliott), Eric Rogers, Rebecca Simms, Joel Smith, Sarah Sparks, Katie Tyree, David Wilkins, Caleb Williams, and Phillip J. Wininger; Matt A. Gerbig (coach), Scott Gordon (grad asst), Chris Grove (coach), Jace T. Lux (coach), Greg Robertson (ADoF), Judy Woodring (director)

On 26 October 2001, former student of Ms. Woodring and One Life to Live television star, Kassie DePaiva, performed with The Curtis Mabry Band to raise money for the team.1

 

[Link to 2002 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Reagan Gibson; First Year: Elizabeth Au, Jennifer Corum, and Nicole Estenfelder; Interpretation: Keith Blaser; Limited Prep: Sarah Sparks; Oratory: Reagan Gibson; Overall: Drew Allen; Scholastic: Phillip Wininger; Service: Corey Alderdice; Patrick H. Vincent: Kate Hertweck; Capps: Alisa Ponananta; J. Richard Oexmann: Jenny Hyatt; Wlm. Bivin: Corey Alderdice

 

Campus oratory

Ogden: David Burns

 

 

2002-03

William E. Bivin Forensic Society

Some of the 2003 William E. Bivin Forensic Society

Roster: Corey Alderdice, Drew Allen, Elizabeth Au, Margaret Au, Stacy Bernaugh, Chris Blackford, Keith Blaser, Chris Brasfield, Grace Bruenderman (Cottam), David Burns, Jennifer Corum (Billman), Ashley Courtney (Brasfield), Justin Cress, Tony Damico, Nicole Estenfelder, Evan Floyd, Raegan M. Gibson, Nicole Hawk, Adam Henze, Kate Hertweck, Ryan Howell, Lindsey Nave, Jacob Peregoy, Jennifer Purcell, Hannah Reliford (Digges-Elliott), Ashleigh Rogers, Nick Romerhausen, Evelio Silvera, Rebecca Simms, Courtney Smith, Joel Smith, Jennifer Taylor, Katie Tyree, Jordon Wadlington, Caleb Williams, Jeff Woods, and Courtney Wright; Joe Day (grad asst), Matt A. Gerbig (coach), Chris Grove (coach), Jace T. Lux (coach), Bonny McDonald (grad asst), Doug Mory (vol), Greg Robertson (ADoF), Sarah Sparks (grad asst), Judy Woodring (director)

2003 is remembered as a golden year for WKU Forensics, and the above members memorialized as a dream team, having swept three national tournaments (NFA, FA, and DSR), the state tournament, and the international tournament. The same year, the staff created an alumni association, to be named the next year, and summoned alumni to meet. The team was represented as far back as 1956.

 

[Link to 2003 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

2003 inaugural gathering of the forensic alumni association

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Reagan Gibson; First Year: Chris Brasfield and Nick Romerhausen; Interpretation: Keith Blaser; Limited Prep: Evelio Silvera; Oratory: Caleb Williams; Overall: Evelio Silvera; Scholastic: Margaret Au; Service: Corey Alderdice; Patrick H. Vincent: Jennifer Purcell; Capps: Evelio Silvera; J. Richard Oexmann: Jacob Peregoy; Wlm. Bivin: Justin Cress

 

Campus oratory

Ogden: Keith Blaser; Robinson: Courtney Wright

 

 

2003-04

William E. Bivin Forensic Society

Some of the 2004 William E. Bivin Forensic Society Roster: Corey Alderdice, Elizabeth Au, Margaret Au, Stacy Bernaugh, Chris Blackford, Chris Brasfield, Grace Bruenderman (Cottam), Jennifer Corum (Billman), Ashley Courtney (Brasfield), Justin Cress, Tony Damico, Nicole Estenfelder, Barry Fields, Emily Gibson, Chris Hagins, Nicole Hawk, Adam Henze, Kate Hertweck, Ryan Howell, Noah Kapley, Ashley Mack, Armando Martinez, Melissa Messer, Lindsey Nave, Lydia Nelson, Jacob Peregoy, Joele Perry, Jennifer Purcell, Hannah Reliford (Digges-Elliott), Ashleigh Rogers, Eric Rogers, Nick Romerhausen, Evelio Silvera, Rebecca Simms, Jordon Wadlington, Caleb Williams, Jeff Woods, Courtney Wright; Joe Day (grad asst), Matt A. Gerbig (coach), Reagan M. Gibson (grad asst), Chris Grove, Dawn Lowry (coach), Jace T. Lux (coach), Bonny McDonald (grad asst), Doug Mory (debate director), Greg Robertson (ADoF, KHSSL), Judy Woodring (director)

 

The alumni association created the year before was formally named the Elizabeth McWhorter-Harden Forensic Alumni Association, after she gave $27,000 to endow the organization.

 

[Link to 2004 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Jennifer Purcell and Stacy Bernaugh; First Year: Joelle Perry and Lydia Nelson; Interpretation: Adam Henze and Ryan Howell; Limited Prep: Nicole Hawk and Jennifer Purcell; Oratory: Caleb Williams; Overall: Stacy Bernaugh; Scholastic: Jennifer Corum; Service: Eric Rogers; Patrick H. Vincent: Evelio Silvera; Capps: Corey Alderdice and Stacy Bernaugh; J. Richard Oexmann: Nicole Hawk; Wlm. Bivin: Jacob Peregoy

 

 

2004-05

William E. Bivin Forensic Society

Some of the 2005 William E. Bivin Forensic Society

Roster: Jacqueline Adams, Elizabeth Au, Beth Berger, Ashley Brasfield (nee Courtney), Chris Brasfield, Grace Bruenderman (Cottam), Ashley Burgdorf, Jordon Carr, Jennifer Corum (Billman), Justin Cress, Caitlin Drance, Nicole Estenfelder, Barry Fields, Luke Gilbert, Nicole Hawk, Adam Hense, Adam Heugel, Joel Higgins, Ryan Howell, Blake Jones, Saeed Jones, Chad Meadows, Melissa Messer, Lydia Nelson, Joelle Perry, Jennifer Purcell, Ben Pyle, Hannah Reliford (Digges-Elliott), Nick Romerhausen, Logan Scisco, Rebecca Simms, Natalie Sintek, Gwen Son, Ben Unanaowo, Jordon Wadlington, Maggie Waid, Caleb Williams, Jeff Woods, and Courtney Wright; Corey Alderdice (grad asst), Chris Chandler (part-time), Chris Grove (coach), Dawn Lowry (coach), Jace T. Lux (coach, KHSSL), Bonny McDonald (coach), Rita McGuire (office), Jennifer Taylor (grad asst), Doug Mory (debate director), and Judy Woodring (director).

 

The forensic team began the school year in its new location, Garrett Conference Center 208, having moved out of the basement of Cherry Hall room 001.

[Link to 2005 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

 

GCC 201 Memorial Blocks

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Jennifer Purcell; First Year: Logan Scisco, Natalie Sintek, and Saeed Jones; Interpretation: Adam Henze and Elizabeth Au; Limited Prep: Jennifer Purcell and Joelle Perry; Oratory: Lydia Nelson; Overall: Rebecca Simms; Scholastic: Jennifer Corum; Service: Jennifer Corum and Jennifer Purcell; Patrick H. Vincent: Nicole Hawk; Capps: Jeff Woods; J. Richard Oexmann: Courtney Wright and Nick Romerhausen

 

Campus oratory

Ogden: Katie Breiwa; Robinson: MacKenzie Keaster

The final Ogden and Robinson contest results are found in 2008.

 

 

2005-06

William E. Bivin Forensic Society

2006 William E. Bivin Forensic Society
(front) Chris Neill, Kasey Gardner, Adam Heugel, Micah Mason, Cornelius Lee, Maggie Waid, Ashley Brasfield (nee Courtney), Grace Bruenderman (Cottam), Joele Perry, Maria Wallace, Stephanie Youroukos, Ashley Litsey, Lauren Nelson, Chad Meadows;
(middle) Justin Cress, Ashley Burgdorf, John Morris, Logan Scisco, Megan Schrader, Lydia Nelson, Joel Smith, Courtney Wright, Natalie Sintek, Nick Romerhausen, Saeed Jones, Ben Uananaowo, Chris Brasfield, Nick Courtney, John D. VanSlyke, Rachel Wigginton, Ryan Howell, Joshua Stewart;
(back) Keyon Shokraie, David Tuck, Ben Pyle, Nicole Hawk, Steve Doubledee (debate director), Tyler Billman (grad asst), Dawn Lowry (coach), Ben Robin (grad asst), Jennifer Sullivan (grad asst), Jace T. Lux (coach), Bonny McDonald (coach), Corey Alderdice (grad asst), Stephanie Patterson (now Alderdice; coach), Jennifer Corum (now Billman; grad asst), Glenn Prince (debate director), Melony Messer, Brian Bloss, James Victery, Ryan Brown, Barry Fields.
Not pictured: Adam Black (part time), Chris Chandler (KHSSL), Rita McGuire (office), and Judy Woodring (director)

 

[Link to 2006 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

Dressed to host the WKU/Alabama Southern Comfort Swing John Morris, Lauren Nelson, and Kasey Gardner in Boston Joshua Stewart, Chris Neill, and Jennifer Sullivan in Boston Ben Unanaowo, Chad Meadows, and James Victery in Owensboro Maggie Waid, Logan Scisco, and Chad Meadows in Owensboro 2006 WKU Forensic Team's signed shirt

 

GCC 201 Memorial Blocks

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Joelle Perry; First Year: Nick Courtney, Ashley Litsey, and Lauren Nelson; Interpretation: Natalie Sintek; Limited Prep: Nick Romerhausen; Oratory: Nick Romerhausen; Overall: Saeed Jones; Scholastic: Nicole Hawk; Service: Ryan Brown, Natalie Sintek, and Saeed Jones; Patrick H. Vincent: Justin Cress and Courtney Wright; Capps: Courtney Wright and Chris Brasfield; J. Richard Oexmann: Lydia Nelson and Saeed Jones; Wlm. Bivin: Joelle Perry

 

Campus oratory

Centennial Oratorical Contest: Courtney Wright

In honor of the school’s centennial, the Communication Department opted to host an impromptu-format speech contest with a cash reward of $500 for the winner. This was hosted instead of the Ogden and Robinson, which was nearly defunct by this point.

 

 

2006-07

WKU Forensic Team

2007 WKU Forensic Team
(back) Joseph Allen, Lauren Nelson, Seth Peckham, Cornelius Lee, Chris Chandler (KHSSL), Nicole Bull (nee Hawk; grad asst), Bonny McDonald (part time), Dawn Lowry (coach), Glenn Prince (debate dir.), Jennifer Corum (grad asst), Stephanie Patterson (Alderdice; coach), Ryan Howell (vol), Courtney Wright (vol), Tyler Billman (grad asst; NFL), Chris Joffrion (coach), Ben Robin (grad asst), Justin Cress (vol), Daniel Johnson, Logan Parke, Thomas Schally, and Keyon Shokraie;
(middle) Amanda Moores, Liz Mullins, Rachel Wigginton, Ben Pyle, Ryan Brown, Kyle Fleeger, Ben Unanaowo, Jeffrey Boggess, Chad Meadows, Joshua Stewart, Drew Horner, Nick Courtney, Saeed Jones, James Victery, Logan Scisco, Joelle Perry, Lydia Nelson, Rachel Mosley, Adam Heugel, and Kasey Gardner;
(front) Patrick Seaborn, Kevin Cheairs, Maggie Waid, Beth Berger, Adam Swanson, Lauren Fibel, Jessica Furgerson, Maggie Work, Stephanie Youroukos, Ashley Litsey, Carrie Guggenmos, Katie Nedvidek, Samantha Harrison, John D. VanSlyke, Micah Mason, Natalie Sintek, Leah Best, Jerome Davis, Joe Millhouse, Brian Bloss, and Barry Fields.
Not pictured: Adam Black (part time), Rafael Esparza (grad asst), Jace T. Lux (coach), Rita McGuire (office), and Judy Woodring (director)

 

[Link to 2007 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

Lauren Fible and Katie Nedvidek 2007 Homecoming; many of those berets survived far too long Carrie Guggenmos and Adam Swanson 2007 WKU Forensic Team's signed shirt

 

GCC 201 Memorial Blocks

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Joelle Perry; First Year: Jessica Furgerson, Daniel Johnson, and Seth Peckham; Interpretation: Natalie Sintek; Limited Prep: Joelle Perry; Oratory: Lydia Nelson; Overall: Saeed Jones; Scholastic: Joelle Perry; Service: Jessica Furgerson, Barry Fields, and J.D. VanSlyke; Patrick H. Vincent: Kasey Gardner and Lauren Nelson; Capps: Ben Pyle and Ashley Litsey; J. Richard Oexmann: Barry Fields and Keyon Shokraie

 

Campus Oratory

Ogden-Robinson Oratorical: Laurenda Whisenhunt

 

 

2007-08

WKU Forensic Team

2008 WKU Forensic Team
Roster: Dontarius Bailey, Beth Berger, Brian Bloss, Jeffrey Boggess, Jason Carey, Michael Courtney, Jerome Davis, Joele Denis, Jessica Furgerson, Desiree Guerrero, Carrie Guggenmos, Chelsea Harman, Samantha Harrison, Josh Harzman, Kelcy Hathaway, Adam Heugel, Drew Horner, Colby Holt, Kaleb Jessee, Dan Johnson, Saeed Jones, Cornelius Lee, Kelly Lootz, Micah Mason, Chad Meadows, Brandon Merrell, Ethan Millspaugh, Rachel Mosley, Liz Mullins, Lauren Nelson, Lydia Nelson, Ganer Newman, Logan Parke, Seth Peckham, Ben Pyle, Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey), Josh Ramsey, Tom Schally, Natalie Sintek, Sarah A. Spiker, Robert Strobel, Adam Swanson, Alex Traxler, Ben Unanaowo, John D. VanSlyke, Maggie Waid, Robert Whittley, Rachel Wigginton, Amber Williams;
Adam Black (part time), Jon Carter (coach), Chris Chandler (KHSSL), Justin Cress (grad asst), Rafael Esparza (grad asst), Chris Joffrion (coach), Brooks Johnson (grad asst), Wendy Kelley (office), Dawn Lowry (coach), Jace T. Lux (ADoF), Carrie Menapace (Brunder; grad asst), Stephanie Patterson (Alderdice), Glenn Prince (debate director), Frank Rivera (grad asst), Ben Robin (coach), Judy Woodring (director)

 

[Link to 2008 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

Clockwise: Seth Peckham, Saeed Jones, Dan Johnson, Adam Swanson, Cornelius Lee, and Ben Unanaowo

 

GCC 201 Memorial Blocks

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Chad Meadows; First Year: Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey) and Chelsea Harman; Interpretation: Maggie Waid; Limited Prep: Seth Peckham; Oratory: Beth Berger; Overall: Ben Pyle; Scholastic: Seth Peckham; Service: Maggie Waid; Patrick H. Vincent: Jessica Furgerson; J. Richard Oexmann: Liz Mullins

 

Campus oratory

Ogden-Robinson Oratorical: Laurenda Whisenhunt

After a decade of irregularity, the Ogden and Robinson oratorical competitions ceased after 2005, closing 124 years of tradition. By 2012, the Communication Department would create a new series of oratorical contests in its stead.

 

 

2008-09

WKU Forensic Team

2009 WKU Forensic Team
Roster: Celena Allen, Brian Bloss, Jeff Boggess, Jason Carey, Michael Courtney, Jerome Davis, Joele Denis, Jessica Furgerson, Corey Gomez, Taron Grizzell, Desiree Guerrero, Carrie Guggenmos, Chelsea Harman, Samantha Harrison, Joshua Harzman, Kelcy Hathaway, Chris Hiller, Colby Holt, Kaleb Jessee, Cornelius Lee, Ashley Litsey, Kelly Lootz, Ethan Millspaugh, Liz Mullins, Frank Murdock, Katie Nedvidek, Lauren Nelson, Ganer Newman, Mario Nguyen, Logan Parke, Seth Peckham, Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey), Lillian Schoer, Khristan Solliday, Sarah A. Spiker, Rog Strobel, Adam Swanson, John D. VanSlyke, Matt Whitman, Robert Whittley, Rachel Wigginton, Maggie Woodward, Alex Wozencraft; Stephanie Alderdice (nee Patterson; coach), Beth Berger (grad asst), Adam Black (part time), Chris Chandler (coach), Justin Cress (grad asst), Jesse Gall (grad asst), Chris Joffrion (debate director), Brooks Johnson (grad asst), Wendy Kelley (office), Dawn Lowry (coach), Jace T. Lux (ADoF), Chad Meadows (grad asst), Frank Rivera (grad asst), Ben Robin (coach), Maggie Waid (vol), Judy Woodring (director)

 

[Link to 2009 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

At the wedding of Stephanie Patterson and Corey Alderdice; many are members of WKU Forensics

 

GCC 201 Memorial Blocks

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Liz Mullins and Brian Bloss; First Year: Frank Murdock, Mario Nguyen, and Maggie Woodward; Interpretation: Joele Denis; Limited Prep: Jessica Furgerson; Oratory: Rachel Wigginton; Overall: Lauren Nelson; Scholastic: Rachel Wigginton and Brian Bloss; Service: Adam Swanson; Patrick H. Vincent: Jessica Furgerson; Capps: Ganer Newman; J. Richard Oexmann: Matt Whitman and Frank Murdock

 


 

1. Carmichael, Alicia. The Daily News 24 October 2001.

 

< Back to Historical Archives main page