title

Archive 2010-19

 

< Back to Historical Archives main page

 

Limited historical notations

Like the previous decadal page, this section will not include much historical notation for many years to come, to respect the persons contained within. Adding explanation must likely be left to a future historian. Worth adding until then, the student rosters in each annum list students still on the team in the second semester, while the associated team photo was taken at the very start of the school year, including some persons not listed in the roster.

 

 

2009-10

WKU Forensic Team

2010 WKU Forensic Team

Roster: Celena Allen, Jeffrey Boggess, Adam Bouchareb, Tatiana Burton, Jerome Davis, Jessica Furgerson, Taron Grizzell, Mitchell Grogg, Desiree Guerrero, Carrie Guggenmos, Chelsea Harman, Samantha Harrison, Kelcy Hathaway, Taylor Hilton, Colby Holt, Wilian Iralzabal, Kaleb Jessee, Liz Mullins, Frank Murdock, Ganer Newman, Mario Nguyen, Logan Parke, Seth Peckham, Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey), Khristan Solliday, Sarah A. Spiker, Adam Swanson, Max Tagher, Amanda Waid, Robert Whittley, Matt Whitman, Maggie Woodward, Alex Wozencraft, Jamaka Young;
Beth Berger (grad asst), Adam Black (part time), Chris Chandler (coach), Joele Denis (vol), Jesse Gall (grad asst), Martin Harris (coach), Chris Joffrion (debate dir), Brooks Johnson (grad asst), Wendy Kelley (office), Dawn Lowry (coach), Jace Lux (ADoF), Chad Meadows (grad asst), Stephanie Patterson (Alderdice), Ben Robin (coach), Logan Scisco (grad asst), Judy Woodring (director)

Note that the 2010 scrapbook was monochromatic themed, thus the black and white images. At the end of the 2009-10 school year–a year before her retirement–Director Judy Woodring shifted her role to fundraising and support, while Jace Lux became the new director of 2010-011. Woodring also continued to coach local home schooled children. After twenty-two years, she had been the longest-serving director at WKU by nearly double anyone else.1

 

[Link to 2010 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

Assistant Director Lux and Director Woodring awaiting the final NFA sweepstakes announcements

 

GCC 201 Memorial Blocks

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Jessica Furgerson; First Year: Max Tagher; Interpretation: Carrie Guggenmos; Limited Prep: Seth Peckham; Oratory: Ganer Newman; Overall: Jessica Furgerson; Scholastic: Sarah Spiker; Service: Sarah Spiker; Patrick H. Vincent: Liz Owens; Capps: Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey); J. Richard Oexmann: Chelsea Harman and Mario Nguyen; Wlm. Bivin: Mitchell Grogg

 

 

2010-11

2011 WKU Forensic Team

WKU Forensic Team

Roster: Celena Allen, Sarah Brazier, Marshall Covert, Carson Crass, Tyler Dailey, Gabriella Devia-Allen, Alexis Elliott, Jordan Foster, Layton Garlington, Nick Gilyard, Taron Grizzell, Mitchell Grogg, Desiree Guerrero, Chelsea Harman, Richard Heyne, Taylor Hilton, Wilian Iralzabal, Tatiana Mackins-Burton, Ethan Millspaugh, Frank Murdock, Mario Nguyen, Spencer Orlowski, Liz Owens, Alex Owings, Sarah A. Spiker, Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey), John Reynolds, Khristan Solliday, Robert Strobel, Max Tagher, Susan Taylor, Amanda Waid, Lindsey White, Matt Whitman, Robert Whittley, Emma Wilczynski, Darius Wilson, Alex Wozencraft
Stephanie Alderdice (nee Patterson), Beth Berger (grad asst), Adam Black (part time), Chris Chandler (coach), Debra Gensheimer (office), Kaleb Jesse (grad asst), Chris Joffrion (debate dir), Dawn Lowry (coach), Jace Lux (director), Chad Meadows (grad asst), Ganer Newman (grad asst), Ben Pyle, Ben Robin (coach), Logan Scisco (grad asst), Judy Woodring (fundraising)

 

[Link to 2011 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

 

GCC 201 Memorial Blocks

 

Judy Woodring’s retirement

After a year of fundraising and sponsoring local home-schooled teams for junior high and high school students, Judy Woodring retired in 2011. Below are the scrapbook spreads from the retirement party, whose guests ranged from contemporaneous staff to alumni, to her former coach, Dr. Randall Capps. Note that these photos are fairly large.

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Sarah A. Rainey; First Year: Sarah Brazier; Interpretation: Chelsea Harman; Limited Prep: Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey); Oratory: Mario Nguyen; Overall: Robert Whittley; Scholastic: Sarah A. Rainey; Service: Chelsea Harman; Patrick H. Vincent: Max Tagher; Capps: Mario Nguyen; J. Richard Oexmann: Amanda Waid and Matt Whitman; Wlm. Bivin: Frank Murdock

 

 

2011-12

WKU Forensic Team

2012 WKU Forensic Team

Roster: Celena Allen, Bailey Armstrong, Sarah Brazier, John Corum, Liz Courtney (nee Owens), Marshall Covert, Tyler Dailey, Janniqua Dawkins, Gabriella Devia-Allen, Ian Dowty, Nefertiti Dukes, Alexis Elliott, Ellis Fraser, Layton Garlington, Nick Gilyard, Mitchell Grogg, Austin Groves, Richard Heyne, Robert Hollar, Wilian Iralzabal, Tiffany McLarty, Kristina Medero, Frank Murdock, Laura Myers, Jamaque Newberry, Mario Nguyen, Spencer Orlowski, Tyler Prochazka, John Reynolds, Ray Roberts, Justin Rodriguez, Nicki Seay, Khristan Solliday, Susan Taylor, Amanda Waid, Lindsey White, Matt Whitman, Emma Wilczynski, Alex Wozencraft
Stephanie Alderdice (nee Patterson), Chris Chandler (coach), Debra Gensheimer (office), Dan Glaser (grad asst), Kaleb Jesse (grad asst), Chris Joffrion (debate dir), Dawn Lowry (IE dir), Jace Lux (director), Chad Meadows (grad asst), Ganer Newman (grad asst), Ben Pyle, Ben Robin (coach).

 

[Link to 2012 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

 

GCC 201 Memorial Blocks

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Alexis Elliott; First Year: Austin Groves; Interpretation: Sarah Brazier; Limited Prep: Liz Courtney; Oratory: Mario Nguyen; Overall: Tyler Dailey; Scholastic: Tyler Prochazka; Service: Amanda Waid; Capps: Matt Whitman; Wlm. Bivin: Kristina Medero

 

Campus oratory

Comm 145: Shawnee Wells; Comm 161: Fiona Mowbray

In 2012, Dr. Blair Thompson, of WKU’s Department of Communication, founded a new oratorical competition in honor of John Lyne, a former debater and orator from 1967-70. Similar to the former Ogden and Robinson competitions, students from the Fundamentals of Public Speaking class compete in one group, and students of Business & Professional Speaking in another.

 

 

2012-13

2013 WKU Forensic Team

WKU Forensic Team

Roster: Malik Badjie, Sarah Brazier, Brittany Broder, Emma Collins, John Corum, Marshall Covert, Meg Cox, Tyler Dailey, Janniqua Dawkins, Gabriella Devia-Allen, Ian Dowty, Nefertiti Dukes, Alexis Elliott, Ellis Fraser, Ashton Garber, Layton Garlington, Nick Gilyard, Mitchell Grogg, Austin Groves, Rebecca Hall, Richard Heyne, Jasmine Jones, Tiffany Lewis, Tiffany McLarty, Kristina Medero, Laura Myers, Jamaque Newberry, Spencer Orlowski, Ellē Pratt, Tyler Prochazka, Tyler Rife, Ray Roberts, Justin Rodriguez, Paige Settles, Susan Taylor, Lindsey White, Emma Wilczynski, Lataya Williams, and Darius Wilson
Chris Chandler (coach), Jeremy Frazer (grad asst), Debra Gensheimer (office), Dan Glaser (grad asst), Kaleb Jessee (grad asst), Chris Joffrion (debate dir), Dawn Lowry (IE dir), Jace Lux (director), Chad Meadows (coach), Ganer Newman (grad asst), Ben Pyle (coach), Ben Robin (coach)

 

[Link to 2013 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

2013 Forensic Team yearbook photo Coaches in ridiculous costumes Alumni Work Weekend

 

GCC 201 Memorial Blocks

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Susan Taylor; First Year: Lataya Williams; Interpretation: Sarah Brazier; Limited Prep: Alexis Elliott; Oratory: Nick Gilyard; Overall: Richard Heyne; Scholastic: Tyler Prochazka; Service: Kristina Medero; Capps: Tyler Rife

 

Campus oratory

Comm 145: Sean Jacobson; Comm 161: Victoria Phung

 

 

2013-14

WKU Forensic Team

2014 WKU Forensic Team

Roster: Mark Allseits, Malik Badjie, Brittany Broder, Emma Collins, John Corum, Marshall Covert, Meg Cox, Janniqua Dawkins, Gabriella Devia-Allen, Ian Dowty, Nefertiti Dukes, Carolyn Evans, Alexis Elliott, Ellis Fraser, Ashton Garber, Layton Garlington, Nick Gilyard, Austin Groves, Rebecca Hall, Richard Heyne, Taylor Holcombe, Jasmine Jones, Tiffany Lewis, Kristina Medero, Jamaque Newberry, Brent O’Connor, Spencer Orlowski, Sebastian Orozco, Ellē Pratt, Tyler Prochazka, John Reynolds, Tyler Rife, Ray Roberts, Justin Rodriguez, Jackson Sanders, Paige Settles, Lauren Sledge, Lindsey White, Emma Wilczynski, Lataya Williams, Darius Wilson, and Jeffrey Wren.
Nicole Bright (grad asst), Chris Chandler (events), Jeremy Frazer (coach), Jessica Furgerson (debate dir), Debra Gensheimer (office), Dawn Lowry (IE dir), Jace Lux (director), Evan Mann (grad asst), Chad Meadows (coach), Seth Peckham (coach), Ben Pyle (coach), Ben Robin (coach), Susan Taylor (grad asst)

Tragically, on 8 October 2013, senior Alexis Elliott passed away. Her family, friends, team mates, and coaches remembered her in a memorial gathering at Chandler Memorial Chapel on campus.

At the NFA National Tournament, WKU broke several records: number of quarterfinalists, number of semifinalists, number of finalists, sweepstakes total, margin of sweeps victory, and number of individual championships.

 

[Link to 2014 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

2014 Forensic Team yearbook photo Service project Christmas Paris airport Paris hotel Senior prank

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Spencer Orlowski; First Year: Carolyn Evans; Interpretation: Austin Groves; Limited Prep: Carolyn Evans; Oratory: Nick Gilyard; Overall: Nick Gilyard; Scholastic: Tyler Prochazka; Service: Kristina Medero; Capps: Emma Collins

 

Campus oratory

Records of ranks for 2014 are not available, so the below lists the three finalists of each event.

Comm 145: Sydney Moad, Brittany Murphy, and Tabitha Heller; Comm 161: McKinzie Vowels, Elvis Meskovic, and Erica Plummer

 

 

2014-15

WKU Forensic Team

2015 WKU Forensic Team

Roster: Mark Allseits, Megan Armstrong, Malik Badjie, Kaitlyn Barriere, Mackenzie Birkey, Brittany Broder, Damon Brown, Murphy Burke, Emma Collins, John Corum, Meg Cox, Lyric Davis, Janniqua Dawkins, Nefertiti Dukes, Carolyn Evans, Ellis Fraser, Ashton Garber, Durwan Green, Austin Groves, Haywood Hogan, Jasmine Jones, Blake Knapp, Tiffany McLarty, Kristina Medero, Curtis Milby, Sam Moore, Lily Nellans, Jamaque Newberry, Brent O’Connor, Sebastian Orozco, Ellē Pratt, Tyler Prochazka, Dalton Puckett, John Reynolds, Michael Rizzo, Ray Roberts, Justin Rodriguez, Bailey Rung, Jackson Sanders, Paige Settles, Lauren Sledge, Elijah Thomas, Allison Williams, Lataya Williams, Darius Wilson, and Jeffrey Wren.
Chris Chandler (events), Jeremy Frazer (coach), Jessica Furgerson (debate dir), Debra Gensheimer (office), Dawn Lowry (IE dir), Chad Meadows (coach), Ganer Newman (director), Seth Peckham (coach), Ben Pyle (coach), Tyler Rife (part time), Ben Robin (coach), Susan Taylor (grad asst), Lindsey White (grad asst)

The summer before the 2014-15 school year, Director Jace T. Lux transitioned to Director of Admissions at WKU. The university then selected Ganer L. Newman IV to head the team. A member of the team himself between the 2008 and 2010 school years, a graduate assistant and coach between 2011 and 2013, he then became Assistant Director of Forensics at Illinois State University before returning to accept the forensics directorship at WKU.

 

[Link to 2015 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

2015 Forensic Team yearbook photo 2015 WKU Forensics Showcase

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Nefertiti Dukes and Tyler Prochazka; First Year: Bailey Rung and Lily Nellans; Interpretation: Ray Roberts and Austin Groves; Limited Prep: Paige Settles; Oratory: Malik Badjie; Overall: Emma Collins and Elle Pratt; Scholastic: Tyler Prochazka; Service: Ellis Fraser; Patrick H. Vincent: Murphy Burke; Capps: Paige Settles and Dalton Puckett

 

Campus oratory

Comm 145: Michelle Benningfield; Comm 161: Abbie Vickers

 

 

2015-16

WKU Forensic Team

2016 WKU Forensic Team

Roster: Camille Acosta, Mark Allseits, Andrea Ambam, Brian Anderson, Megan Armstrong, Malik Badjie, Kaitlyn Barriere, James Baugh, Mackenzie Birkey, Karl Brillant, Damon Brown, Murphy Burke, Casey Child, Lyric Davis, Kayla English, Carolyn Evans, Ashton Garber, Durwan Green, Natalie Hedberg, Lane Hedrick, Jasmine Jones, Blake Knapp, Cameron Littleton, Tyler McDaniel, Tiffany McLarty, Curtis Milby, Sam Moore, Lily Nellans, Brent O’Connor, Alejandro Ramirez, Michael Rizzo, Bailey Rung, Jon Sahlman, Paige Settles, Lauren Sledge, Celeste Strange, Nigel Taylor, Elijah Thomas, Allison Williams, Lataya Williams, and Matt Wisenden.
Scotti Branton (grad asst), Chris Chandler (events), Jeremy Frazer (coach), Jessica Furgerson (debate dir), Debra Gensheimer (office), Chad Meadows (coach), Ganer Newman (director), Spencer Orlowski (grad asst), Seth Peckham (coach), Ben Pyle (coach), Tyler Rife (part time), Ben Robin (coach), Lindsey White (grad asst)

 

Team member Malik Badjie created the first of what would become an annual tradition of performance symposiums to fulfill the mission of Black History Month: “As We Make History: WKU Forensics Black History Symposium.” (video) Its existence reflected of a thematic trend in collegiate forensics, reacting to national political issues. A copy of the promotional poster can be found in the photo subsection below.

 

[Link to 2016 Results Archive]

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

 

Banquet Awards

Debate: Damon Brown and Jon Sahlman; First Year: Andrea Ambam; Interpretation: Lataya Williams; Limited Prep: Carolyn Evans and Paige Settles; Oratory: Jasmine Jones and Lauren Sledge; Overall: Malik Badjie; Scholastic: Brian Anderson; Service: Paige Settles; Patrick H. Vincent: James Baugh; Capps: Tiffany McLarty and Ashton Garber; Oexmann: Sam Moore and Allison Williams; Bivin: Lyric Davis; Koon: Mackenzie Birkey and Camille Acosta; Alumni: Carrie Guggenmos

 

Campus oratory

“Regular” Comm 145: Victoria Taylor; “Business” Comm 145: Ben Carroll

 

 

2016-17

WKU Forensic Team

2017 WKU Forensic Team

Roster: Camille Acosta, Mark Allseits, Andrea Ambam, Brian Anderson, Megan Armstrong, Kaitlyn Barriere, James Baugh, Mackenzie Birkey, Damon Brown, Murphy Burke, Claire Champagne, Casey Child, Lyric Davis, Sean Diaz, Kayla English, Emily Falica, Durwan Green, Natalie Hedberg, Lane Hedrick, Tyara Hooks, Blake Knapp, Eli Lamb, Faith LoPiccolo, Tyler McDaniel, Curtis Milby, Sam Moore, Lily Nellans, Brent O’Connor, Alex Rivera, Michael Rizzo, Bailey Rung, Jon Sahlman, Lauren Sledge-Groves, Kelly Stone, Anthony Survance, Elijah Thomas, Bradley Wascher, Asha Wasuge, Alyssa Wilhelm, and Matt Wisenden.
Scotti Branton (grad asst), Chris Chandler (events), Jeremy Frazer (coach), Jessica Furgerson (debate dir), Debra Gensheimer (office), Chad Meadows (coach), Ganer Newman (director), Spencer Orlowski (grad asst), Seth Peckham (coach), Ben Pyle (asst dir), Tyler Rife (part time), Ben Robin (IE dir), Rachel West (grad asst)

 

[Link to 2017 Results Archive]

 

Team members Andrea Ambam, Lyric Davis, and Kayla English coordinated the second annual Black History Month symposium: The Black Excellence Exposition on 28 February (video). Like the previous year, it was composed of performances by members of the team, but it included a step show by Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., singing by Essence on Harmony, and a speech by Brandon Render, of Bowling Green #blacklivesmatter.

 

Sample Photos and Video (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

Members of the team at University of Southern Mississippi on 24 September 2016 Debaters at the 2016 WKU/Alumni Fall Tournament at WKU Alyssa Wilhelm, Kaitlyn Barriere, Jon Sahlman, Kelly Stone, Bradley Wascher, and Claire Champagne End of the year: the awards at NFA 2017 @ UW:Eau Claire

 

Banquet Awards

Debate:Mark Allseits and Bailey Rung; First Year: Bradley Wascher, Anthony Survance, and Alex Rivera; Interpretation: Camille Acosta; Limited Prep: Lily Nellans; Oratory: Lauren Sledge; Overall: Andrea Ambam; Scholastic: Lily Nellans; Service: Murphy Burke and Asha Wasuge; Randall Capps: Brent O’Connor and Lyric Davis; Alumni: James M. Dorris and Chris Chandler

 

Campus oratory

“Regular” Comm 145: Mason Davis; “Business” Comm 145: Rachel Tidwell; Dual Credit: Zaid Ali

 

 

2017-18

WKU Forensic Team

2018 WKU Forensic Team

Roster: Nas Ali, Andrea Ambam, Brian Anderson, Megan Armstrong, Zachery Bernat, Mackenzie Birkey, Quest Broussard, Murphy Burke, Claire Champagne, Casey Child, Lyric Davis, Sabas Del Toro, Sean Diaz, Kayla English, Emily Falica, Durwan Green, Natalie Hedberg, Lane Hedrick, Ashlyn Jones, Isaac Keller, Eli Lamb, Faith LoPiccolo, Diego Martinez, Sam Moore, Lily Nellans, Corey Newsome, Diego “D.J.” Oropeza, Tayland Ratliff, Alex Rivera, Michael Rizzo, Bailey Rung, Zakiyyah Sanders, Kelly Stone, Anthony Survance, Emma Warnecke, Bradley Wascher, Asha Wasuge, Symone Whalin, Alyssa Wilhelm, Rickey Williams, and Matt Wisenden.
Camille Acosta (coach), James Baugh (grad asst), Chris Chandler (events), Jeremy Frazer (coach), Jessica Furgerson (debate dir), Debra Gensheimer (office), Alyssa Hager (grad asst), Chad Meadows (coach), Ganer Newman (director), Seth Peckham (coach), Ben Pyle (asst dir), Ben Robin (IE dir), Jon Sahlman (grad asst), Rachel West (grad asst)

 

[Link to 2018 Results Archive]

 

 

Sample Photos and Video (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

Group photo of the WKU Forensic Team members who competed at the 16 October 2017 Ball State WKU Forensic Team at the 19 February 2018 KFA state tournament WKU Forensic Team at NFA on 24 April 2018 debators at the 26 February 2018 ISU

 

Banquet Awards

Debate:Alex Rivera and Bailey Rung; First Year: Rickey Williams and Emma Warnecke; Interpretation: Lyric Davis, Durwan Green, and Sean Diaz; Limited Prep: Lily Nellans and Murphy Burke; Oratory: Andrea Ambam and Lily Nellans; Overall: Andrea Ambam; Scholastic: Megan Armstrong; Service: Megan Armstrong and Durwan Green; Randall Capps: Mackenzie Birkey and Sean Diaz; Alumni: Cornelius Lee and Ellis Fraser

 

Campus oratory

“Regular” Comm 145: …; “Business” Comm 145: …; Dual Credit:

 


 

 

2018-19

WKU Forensic Team

2019 WKU Forensic Team

Roster: Paige Allbright, Andrea Ambam, Brian Anderson, Parker Anderson, Zachery Bernat, Casey Child, Derek Collins, Emmanuel Collins, Sabas Del Toro, Jessica Duncan, Madelynn Einhorn, Ryan Gosling, Ben Hanson, Natalie Hedberg, Lane Hedrick, Reese Johnson, Ashlyn Jones, Isaac Keller, Amanda Langford, Kelly Lingen, Faith LoPiccolo, Corey Newsome, Tayland Ratliff, Alex Rivera, Zakiyyah Sanders, Kelly Stone, Anthony Survance, Salvador Tinajero, Jr., Emma Warnecke, Bradley Wascher, Tess Welch, Symone Whalin, Rickey Williams, and Matt Wisenden.
James Baugh (grad asst), Chris Chandler (events), Jeremy Frazer (coach), Debra Gensheimer (office), Alyssa Hager (grad asst), Chad Meadows (debate dir), Ganer Newman (director), Seth Peckham (coach), Ben Robin (IE dir), Jon Sahlman (grad asst)

 

[Link to 2019 Results Archive]

 

 

Sample Album Photos (mouse-over for caption) click to enlarge

 

Banquet Awards

Debate:…; First Year: …; Interpretation: …; Limited Prep: …; Oratory: …; Overall: …; Scholastic: …; Service: …; Randall Capps: …; Alumni:

 

Campus oratory

“Regular” Comm 145: …; “Business” Comm 145: …; Dual Credit:

 


 

1. Dr. Russell H. Miller directed for the second-longest span–thirteen years–from 1950 through 1962.

 

 

< Back to Historical Archives main page