title

Awards Archive

 

The archives of awards are not exhaustive, but merely a highlight of major awards. Additionally, while we record below all major early awards, later awards records become much more selective. Prior to the 1990s, all known state and national awards are recorded here. After 1989, for the state tournament only the top three placements are recorded here. By the late 1990s the national tournaments only reflect semifinalists and up. And the international tournament only reflects finalists. A special thanks to our fellow NFA schools, who have helped construct NFA’s Past Results online database, which was used to verify some of the results noted here. That information can be found at the following URL: http://www.nationalforensics.org/competition/past-results.

 

1934

1934 Kentucky Education Association state oratorical (@Lexington, KY)

 

  • E. Kelly Thompson: state champion

 


 

1935

1935 Interstate Oratorical Association national tournament (@Evanston, IL)

 

  • Sam Milner: fifth in the nation

 

1935 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association (@Morehead)

 

  • Sam Milner: state champion in men’s division

Western joined the IOA and its state qualifier that same year.

 


 

1936

1936 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association (@Western)

 

  • C. Harvey Gardiner: state champion in men’s division

 


 

1937

1937 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association (@Western)

 

  • Norris Brooks Vincent: state champion in men’s division

 

1937 Interstate Oratorical Association national tournament (@Evanston, IL)

 

  • Norris Brooks Vincent: semifinalist

 


 

1938

1938 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association (@Lexington)

 

  • Catherine Cannon: state champion in women’s division

 

1938 Interstate Oratorical Association national tournament (@Evanston, IL)

 

  • Catherine Cannon: semifinalist

 


 

1939

1939 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association (@Georgetown College)

 

  • Zach Hill: second in men’s division

 


 

1940

1940 Kentucky Intercollegiate Peace Oratorical contest 11th annual (@Berea College)

 

  • Frank Bechtel: state champion

 

1940 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association (@Centre College)

 

  • Paul Rutledge: second in men’s division

 


 

1941

1941 Kentucky Intercollegiate Peace Oratorical contest 12th annual (@Berea College)

 

  • Paul Rutledge: state champion

 


 

1952

1952 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association

 

  • William E. Bivin: second in men’s division

 


 

1953

1953 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association

 

  • Tod Oliver: second in men’s division

 


 

1955

1955 Grand National Forensic Tournament (@Mary Washington College)

 

  • Elizabeth McWhorter: second in oratory in women’s division
  • Jeanne Jones and Elizabeth McWhorter: fifth in debate

The debate was a single open division

1955 Kentucky Interscholastic Debate Tournament

Team sweepstakes State Champions (first known debate state championship)

 


 

1956

1956 Grand National Forensic Tournament (@Mary Washington College)

 

  • Elizabeth McWhorter: national champion in oratory in women’s division
  • Bill Riggs and Elizabeth McWhorter: fifth in debate

1956 Kentucky Interscholastic Debate Tournament (Lexington)

Second in team sweepstakes

  • Elizabeth McWhorter: third in debate

 


 

1957

1957 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association

 

  • Mary Ruth Grise: state champion in women’s division
  • Bill Owens: state champion in men’s division

 


 

1958

1958 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association (@Western)

 

  • Thomas T. Pogue: state champion in men’s division

 


 

1959

1959 Kentucky Interscholastic Debate Tournament (@Berea College)

Team sweepstakes State Champions

  • Mary Ruth Grise: top speaker in debate
  • Lerond Curry: second in debate

1959 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association

 

  • Lerond Curry: second in men’s division
  • Jo Ann Hall Kurtz: third in women’s division

 


 

1961

1961 Kentucky Interscholastic Debate Tournament

  • Bob Denhardt: top novice speaker in debate

 


 

1962

1962 Kentucky Intercollegiate Forensic Conference (@Morehead)

Team sweepstakes State Champions

  • Carolyn Patton and Bob Denhardt: second in varsity debate

 


 

1963

1963 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association (@Centre College)

  • Nancye Miller: state champion in women’s division

1963 Kentucky Interscholastic Debate Tournament

Team sweepstakes State Champions

  • Bob Denhardt: co-champion in debate
  • Ken Duncan: co-champion in debate
  • Earl Forsythe: co-champion in debate
  • Carolyn Patton: co-champion in debate

 


 

1966

1966 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association (@Centre College)

  • Leon H. Hampton: state champion in men’s division

 


 

1967

1967 Kentucky Intercollegiate Forensic Conference

  • Bob Purdy: state champion in discussion
  • Judy Woodring: second in interpretation of literature

This is the presumed name of the tournament. The newspaper article did not specify the formal tournament name.

1967 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association

  • Larry Winn: second in men’s division

 


 

1968

1968 Delta Sigma Rho-Tau Kappa Alpha national tournament (Washington D.C.)

  • Tom Evans: national champion in student congress

1968 Kentucky Intercollegiate Forensic Conference

Champion in team sweepstakes

  • Tom Evans: state champion in discussion, third in extemporaneous speaking

 


 

1969

1969 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association (Lexington)

  • Linda Harris: state champion in women’s division

 


 

1971

1971 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association (Lexington)

  • Bill Weathers Jr: state champion in men’s division

 


 

1972

1972 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association (Lexington)

  • James Steven Eaton: state champion in men’s division

 


 

1974

1974 NFA Nationals 4th Annual (@Plattsburg State U)

 

  • Margaret Harrison: fourth in persuasion

1974 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association (@ Northern KY St. College)

  • Gregory McKinney: state champion in men’s division

 


 

1975

1975 NFA Nationals 5th Annual (@Niagra St U)

 

  • Margaret Harrison: sixth in persuasion

1975 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association

  • Margaret Harrison: state champion in women’s division

 


 

1976

1976 Delta Sigma Rho-Tau Kappa Alpha national conference (@U of Tennessee)

  • Sandy K. Gregory: national champ in persuasion

 

1976 Kentucky Inter-Collegiate Oratorical Association

  • Sandy K. Gregory: second in persuasion

 


 

1980

1980 National Forensic Association nat’l tmnt 10th annual (@U of Montevallo, AL)

  • Tuwanda Coleman: semifinalist in poetry
  • Carla Patterson: quarterfinalist in duo (with Chad Ellis)
  • Chad Ellis: quarterfinalist in duo (with Carla Patterson)

 


 

1981

1981 Interstate Oratorical Association nat’l tmnt 108th Annual (@St. Olaf College)

  • Chad Ellis: second in the nation

 

1981 National Forensic Association nat’l tmnt 11th Annual (@WKU)

20th Open IE Sweeps

 


 

1982

1982 KFA State 9th Annual

2nd Overall

 


 

1990


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

1990 NFA Nationals 20th Annual (@Mankato St)

12th Division II

 

1990 KFA State 17th Annual

2nd Overall, 1st Debate Sweeps, 2nd IE Sweeps

  • 1st Extemp – Rand Huguely
  • 1st Informative – Mindy Mason
  • 1st Dramatic Interp – Andrea Nowling
  • 1st CEDA debate – team: Rand Huguely/ Holly Morris

 


 

1991


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

1991 DSR-TKA National Speech & Debate Tournament (@WKU)

  • Haydon Cherry: fifth in dramatic
  • Johnny Preston: semifinalist in impromptu and semifinalist in extemp
  • Katy Blair: semifinalist in after-dinner speaking and semifinalist in informative
  • Mindy Mason: semifinalist in persuasive and semifinalist in communication analysis
  • Rosemary Cundiff: semifinalist in dramatic
  • Jenifur Tisdale: semifinalist in prose

 

1991 KFA State 18th Annual (@Transylvania U)

1st Overall, 2nd IE Sweeps, 4th Debate Sweeps

  • Rosemary Cundiff: champion in pentathalon, champion in poetry, third in dramatic, and third in duo (with Lee Watts)
  • Haydon Cherry: champion in prose, champion in persuasive, second in dramatic, and third in pentathalon
  • Eric Shoemaker: champion in CEDA debate (with Travis Holtrey) and top debate speaker
  • Sandra Schneider: champion in informative and second debate speaker
  • Travis Holtrey: champion in CEDA debate (with Eric Shoemaker)
  • Katy Blair: champion in after-dinner speaking and fifth in informative
  • Melony Jones: second in communication analysis
  • Lee Watts: third in CEDA debate (with Toby Atkins) and third in duo (with Rosemary Cundiff)
  • Toby Atkins: third in CEDA debate (with Lee Watts)
  • Mindy Mason: third in persuasive

 

1991 NFA Nationals 21st Annual (@Marshall U)

12th in Presidents II Division team sweepstakes, out of 53 schools

  • Haydon Cherry: quarterfinalist in prose

 


 

1992


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

1992 KFA State 19th Annual (@Georgetown)

2nd Overall, 1st Debate Sweeps, 2nd IE Sweeps

 

  • Greg Butler: state champion in CEDA debate (with Chris Foster) and top debate speaker
  • Chris Foster: state champion in CEDA debate (with Greg Butler)
  • Samantha Whitaker: second in CEDA debate (with Cory Hollon) and third debate speaker
  • Cory Hollon: second in CEDA debate (with Samantha Whitaker) and second debate speaker
  • Ericka Malone: second in duo (with Janay Crabtree)
  • Lee Watts: second in after-dinner speaking and third in duo (with Haydon Cherry)
  • Janay Crabtree: second in duo (with Ericka Malone)
  • Ibbie Blair: second in rhetorical criticism
  • Haydon Cherry: third in duo (with Lee Watts)
  • Melony Jones: third in CEDA debate (with Shannon Gray)
  • Shannon Gray: third in CEDA debate (with Melony Jones)
  • Amy Snodgrass: third in informative

 


 

1993


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

1993 NFA Nationals 23rd Annual (@Bloomsburg St)

2nd Debate Sweeps and 6th Division I IE Sweeps

Robert Mattingly won the team’s first national championship in nearly forty years

 

  • Robert Mattingly: national champion in L-D debate
  • Bill Thompson: quarterfinalist in impromptu
  • Woody Zorn: quarterfinalist in impromptu
  • Melony Jones: quarterfinalist in rhetorical criticism
  • Julie Davis: octofinalist in L-D debate

 

1993 KFA State 20th Annual

1st Overall, 1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps (first full sweep)

WKU closed out the semifinal round in CEDA debate.

 

  • Adam Black: state pentathalon champion, state champion in after-dinner speaking, state champion in duo (with Chris Walsh) and third in dramatic interp, and third in prose
  • Melony Jones: state champion in informative and state champion in persuasion
  • Tojuanna Kendall: state champion in poetry, second in pentathalon, second in prose, second in dramatic interp
  • Janay Crabtree: state champion in rhetorical criticism and third in duo (with Chris Walsh)
  • Julie Davis: state co-champion in CEDA debate (with Amy Stewart) and second in impromptu
  • Andy Trippel: state champion in extemp and third in impromptu
  • Chris Walsh: state champion in duo (with Adam Black) and third in duo (with Janay Crabtree)
  • Steve Gibson: state co-champion in CEDA debate (with Eric Cecil)
  • Cory Hollon: top debate speaker, second in extemp, third in rhetorical criticism, and third in CEDA debate (with Robert Mattingly)
  • Amy Stewart: state co-champion in CEDA debate (with Julie Davis)
  • Eric Cecil: state co-champion in CEDA debate (with Steve Gibson)
  • Amy Snodgrass: second in informative and third in persuasion
  • Chris Fleming: second in poetry and fourth in duo (with Chris Walsh)
  • Bill Thompson: third in extemp
  • Robert Mattingly: third in CEDA debate (with Cory Hollon)

 


 

1994


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

1994 NFA Nationals 24th Annual (@WKU)

LD Debate 4th, 13th Overall

 

  • Adam Black: fourth in duo (with Chris Fleming)
  • Chris Fleming: fourth in duo (with Adam Black)

 

1994 KFA State 21st Annual

1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

(results are highlights only)

 

  • Adam Black: champion in pentathalon, champion in after-dinner, champion in programmed oral interp, and champion in duo (with Janay Crabtree)
  • Robert Mattingly: top debate speaker, second in after-dinner, third in CEDA debate (with Bill Thompson) third in extemp, and third in impromptu
  • Bill Thompson: champion in extemp, second in impromptu, third in CEDA debate (with Robert Mattingly) third debate speaker, and third in rhetorical criticism
  • Janay Crabtree: champion in duo (with Adam Black) second in poetry, second in pentathalon, and third in persuasive
  • Tojuanna Kendall: champion in prose, second in dramatic interp, third in programmed oral interp, and third in pentathalon
  • Amy Snodgrass: champion in informative and second in rhetorical criticism
  • Julie Davis: champion in CEDA debate (with Chris Roberts) and second debate speaker
  • Amy Stewart: co-champion in persuasive and second in informative
  • Chris Chandler: champion in poetry and second in programmed oral interp
  • Chris Fleming: co-champion in persuasive and third in prose
  • Chris Roberts: champion in CEDA debate (with Julie Davis)
  • William Zorn: champion in rhetorical criticism
  • Andy Spears: second in after-dinner

 


 

1995


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

1995 NFA Nationals 25th Annual (@Eastern Michigan U)

3rd Debate Sweeps, 4th Division I IE Sweeps

  • Adam Black: second in prose and quarterfinalist in duo (with Chris Fleming)
  • Chris Fleming: quarterfinalist in duo (with Adam Black)
  • Bill Thompson: quarterfinalist in extemp and quarterfinalist in impromptu

 

1995 DSR Nationals

6th Overall

  • 1st L-D debate (tie) – Chris Roberts and Doug Mory
  • 3rd Duo Interp – Adam Black/ Chris Fleming

Note that a tie in L-D debate means that the school closed out the final round. WKU did this several times in this period.

 

1995 KFA State 22nd Annual

1st Overall

  • Chris Fleming: state pentathalon champion, state champion in duo (with Adam Black) state champion in dramatic interp, state champion in prose, second in persuasion, and third in duo (with Janay Crabtree)
  • Adam Black: state champion in duo (with Chris Fleming) second in pentathalon, second in dramatic interp, second in prose, second in poetry, and second in duo (with Amy Sparks)
  • Amy Sparks: second in duo (with Adam Black) third in pentathalon, third in poetry, third in programmed oral interp, and third in after-dinner speaking/li>
  • Janay Crabtree: second in after-dinner speaking and third in duo (with Chris Fleming)
  • Robert Mattingly: state champion in persuasion, third debate speaker, and third in impromptue
  • Doug Mory: state champion in rhetorical criticism and third in extemp
  • Chris Chandler: state champion in programmed oral interp, third in persuasion, and third in dramatic interp
  • Chris Roberts: state champion in after-dinner speaking
  • Angela Hamblen: state champion in impromptu, sixth in extemp, and sixth in persuasion
  • Andy Spears: state champion in extemp and third in rhetorical criticism
  • Bill Thompson: second in impromptu, second in extemp, second debate speaker, and second in rhetorical criticism

 


 

1996


These are not complete results, but only highlights

1996 NFA Nationals 26th Annual (@Western IL U)

1st Debate Sweeps, 7th Open IE Sweeps

WKU won its first national IE championship.

  • Robert Mattingly: national champion in L-D debate (5-0)
  • Adam Black: national champion in duo (with Chris Fleming) semifinalist in poetry, and fourteenth in pentathalon
  • Chris Fleming: national champion in duo (with Adam Black) and quarterfinalist in prose
  • Chris Chandler: second in duo (with Lee Watts) and quarterfinalist in poetry
  • Lee Watts: second in duo (with Chris Chandler)
  • Bill Thompson: quarterfinalist in L-D debate

 

1996 DSR Nationals

1st Overall Sweeps

(results are highlights only)

  • 1st L-D Debate – Robert Mattingly
  • 1st DUO Interp – Chris Chandler/ Lee Watts
  • 1st Impromptu – Bill Thompson
  • 2nd Extemp – Bill Thompson
  • 1st PENTATHALON – Adam Black

 

1996 KFA State 23rd Annual

1st Overall Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

(results are highlights only)

  • Adam Black: state champion in pentathalon, state champion in prose, state champion in programmed oral interp, state champion in duo (with Chris Fleming) second in after-dinner speaking, second in dramatic interp, second in persuasion, third in poetry, and fourth in duo (with Jenny Black)
  • Robert Mattingly: state champion in extemp and state champion in persuasion
  • Chris Chandler: state champion in poetry, second in pentathalon, second in programmed oral interp, and second in duo (with Lee Watts)
  • Amy Sparks: state champion in after-dinner speaking, third in pentathalon, third in prose, third in rhetorical criticism, third in informative, and third in duo (with Chris Fleming)
  • Chris Fleming: state champion in duo (with Adam Black) and third in duo (with Amy Sparks)
  • Bill Thompson: state champion in rhetorical criticism, third in extemp, and third in impromptu
  • Doug Mory: state champion in impromptu
  • Lee Watts: second in duo (with Chris Chandler) and third in after-dinner speaking

 


 

1997


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

1997 NFA Nationals 27th Annual (@Ball St)

2nd Debate Sweeps

  • Doug Mory: second in L-D debate, quarterfinalist in impromptu
  • Aaron Whaley: semifinalist in L-D debate
  • Lee Watts: semifinalist in duo (with Chris Chandler), quarterfinalist in prose, quarterfinalist in duo (with Amy Sparks)
  • Chris Chandler: semifinalist in duo (with Lee Watts), quarterfinalist in duo (with Courtney Blankenship)
  • Kristin Pamperin: quarterfinalist in L-D debate
  • Amy Sparks: quarterfinalist in prose, quarterfinalist in duo (with Lee Watts)
  • Courtney Blankenship: quarterfinalist in duo (with Chris Chandler)
  • Mike McDonner: double-octofinalist in L-D debate

 

1997 DSR Nationals

WKU closed out the final round of debate

  • Doug Mory: national co-champion in L-D debate
  • Amanda Gibson: national co-champion in L-D debate
  • Andy Spears: national co-champion in Congress debate
  • Kerri Richardson: fifth in after-dinner speaking

 

1997 KFA State 24th Annual (@Morehead State)

1st Overall (fifth consecutive)

  • Chris Chandler: state champion in pentathalon, state champion in poetry, state champion in dramatic interp, state champion in programmed oral interp, state champion in duo (with Lee Watts) second in prose, and second in duo (with Courtney Blankenship)
  • Doug Mory: state champion in impromptu, state champion in extemp, and state champion in rhetorical criticism
  • Amy Sparks: state champion in informative, second in pentathalon, second in after-dinner speaking, third in programmed oral interp, third in poetry, and third in duo (with Lee Watts)
  • Lee Watts: state champion in prose, state champion in duo (with Chris Chandler) second in poetry, and third in duo (with Amy Sparks)
  • Kerry Richardson: state champion in after-dinner speaking and third in extemp
  • Stephen Barnett: second in informative and second in rhetorical criticism
  • Jennifer Cloyd: second in programmed oral interp and second in persuasion
  • Courtney Blankenship: second in duo (with Chris Chandler)
  • Josh Barker: second in dramatic interp
  • Wesley Shirley: third in informative, third in after-dinner speaking, and third in persuasion
  • Aaron Whaley: third in rhetorical criticism
  • Angela Meyer: third in dramatic interp

 


 

1998


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

1998 NFA Nationals 28th Annual (@Western IL)

1st Debate Sweeps, 11th Open IE Sweeps

  • Mike McDonner: national co-champion in L-D debate (5-0)
  • Kerry Richardson: semifinalist in L-D debate
  • Doug Mory: quarterfinalist in extemp, quarterfinalist in impromptu, and octofinalist in L-D debate
  • Erica Carson: quarterfinalist in prose
  • Jennifer Cloyd: quarterfinalist in persuasion

 

1998 DSR Nationals

1st Debate Sweeps (4th consecutive) and 2nd IE Sweeps

WKU closed out the final round of debate for the third consecutive year

  • Mike McDonner: national co-champion in L-D debate
  • Aaron Whaley: national co-champion in L-D debate
  • Matt Gerbig: second in duo (with Emily Hearn) fourth in prose, and sixth in duo (with Amy Sparks)
  • Kerry Richardson: second in extemp
  • Stephen Barnett: second in persuasion
  • Amy Jones: second in rhetorical criticism
  • Emily Hearn: second in duo (with Matt Gerbig)
  • Doug Mory: third in extemp and quarterfinalist in L-D debate
  • Amy Sparks: fourth in dramatic interp)
  • Shellei Knuckles: fourth in prose

 

1998 KFA State 25th Annual (@WKU)

1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

  • Courtney Blankenship: state champion in prose, state champion in duo (with Stephen Barnett) second in pentathalon, second in duo (with Amy Sparks) third in programmed oral interp, and fifth in poetry
  • Amy Jones: state champion in informative, state champion in rhetorical criticism, second in persuasion, and fifth in pentathalon
  • Stephen Barnett: state champion in duo (with Courtney Blankenship) state champion in persuasion, third in informative
  • Doug Mory: state champion in extemp and state champion in impromptu
  • Kristin Pamperin: state champion in L-D debate, second in extemp, and second in impromptu
  • Amy Sparks: state champion in programmed oral interp, second in duo (with Courtney Blankenship) third in pentathalon, third in poetry, and third in persuasion
  • Kerry Richardson: state champion in pentathalon and third in impromptu
  • Mitchell Bailey: state champion in after-dinner speaking
  • Wesley Shirley: second in after-dinner speaking, second in informative,and second in rhetorical criticism
  • Matt Gerbig: second in prose and third in duo (with Emily Hearn)
  • Shellei Knuckles: second in programmed oral interpg
  • Dee Dieckman: second in poetry
  • Erica Carson: third in prose
  • Bridget Trame: third in extemp
  • Emily Hearn: third in duo (with Matt Gerbig)

 


 

1999


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

1999 NFA Nationals 29th Annual (@Eastern Michigan)

1st Debate Sweeps, 8th Open IE Sweeps

  • Mike McDonner: national co-champion in L-D debate (4-1)
  • Kristin Pamperin: semifinalist in L-D debate
  • Amy Jones: sixth in persuasion and semifinalist in informative
  • Kerry Richardson: quarterfinalist in L-D debate, quarterfinalist in extem, and quarterfinalist in impromptu
  • Philip Wininger: quarterfinalist in informative, quarterfinalist in persuasion, and quarterfinalist in extemp
  • Jacob Peregoy: quarterfinalist in prose and quarterfinalist in duo (with Shadana Dickerson)
  • Wesley Shirley: quarterfinalist in informative
  • Stephen Barnett: quarterfinalist in informative
  • Shadana Dickerson: quarterfinalist in duo (with Jacob Peregoy)
  • Julie Robinson: quarterfinalist in informative

 

1999 DSR Nationals (@Clemson)

1st Debate Sweeps (5th time)

  • David Laing: national champion in L-D debate
  • Jacob Peregoy: national champion in poetry

 

9th Annual IFA International (Rome)

1st in the World

(further results unknown)

  • David Laing: world champion in L-D debate
  • Stephen Barnett: world champion in after-dinner speaking and world champion in informative
  • Shellei Knuckles: second in prose and second in duo

 

1999 KFA State 26th Annual

TEAM – 1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

(further results unknown)

  • 1st L-D Debate – Kristin Pamperin

 


 

2000


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

2000 NFA Nationals 30th Annual (@Ohio U)

3rd Debate Sweeps, 5th IE Sweeps

  • Shadana Dickerson: third in prose and quarterfinals in poetry.
  • Andrew Chamberlain: third in After-dinner Speaking.
  • Amy Jones: third in persuasion and quarterfinals in Rhetorical Criticism.
  • David Wilkins: top 32 in Debate, quarterfinals in extemp and quarterfinals in impromptu.
  • Kerri Richardson: top 16 in debate, semifinals in extemp and quarterfinals in impromptu.
  • Kelly Burchell: top 16 in debate.
  • Sarah Sparks: top 16 in debate.
  • Phillip Wininger: quarterfinals in extemp and quarterfinals in persuasion.
  • Keith Blaser: quarterfinals in prose and quarterfinals in duo.
  • Matt Gerbig: quarterfinals in prose, semifinals in poetry and quarterfinals in duo.
  • Stephen Barnett: quarterfinals in rhetorical criticism and quarterfinals in persuasion.
  • Miranda Eubank: quarterfinals in rhetorical criticism.

 

2000 DSR Nationals (Lubbock, Texas)

1st Overall

  • Phillip Wininger: 1st in extemp, 1st in informative, 3rd in persuasion.
  • Amy Jones: 1st in communication analysis, 2nd in pentathlon
  • Jace Lux: 1st in persuasion.
  • Wesley Shirley: 3rd in after-dinner speaking.
  • Shadana Dickerson: 3rd in pentathlon, 2nd in dramatic performance, prose and programmed oral interp and tied for 3rd in poetry.
  • Matt Gerbig: 2nd in after-dinner speaking and tied for 1st in poetry.
  • Kerri Richardson: 2nd in extemp and 3rd in impromptu.

 

10th Annual IFA International (Paris)

1st in the World (2nd consecutive)

  • Jace Lux: 1st in persuasion, 2nd in after-dinner speaking, 2nd in duo (with Keith Blaser)
  • Kerri Richardson: 1st in Lincoln Douglas Debate
  • Shadana Dickerson: 1st in poetry
  • Keith Blaser: 2nd in duo (with Jace Lux), 4th in poetry.
  • John Allen: 2nd in prose, 4th in duo (with Shellei Knuckles)
  • Stephen Barnett: 2nd in persuasion, 3rd in informative
  • Shellei Knuckles: 4th in duo (with John Allen)
  • Andrew Chamberlain: 3rd in after-dinner speaking
  • Alisa Ponananta: 3rd in persuasion

 

2000 KFA State 27th Annual (@Asbury College)

1st Overall Sweeps

  • Amy Jones: 1st in rhetorical criticism, 1st in persuasion, 1st in informative, 2nd in duo, 3rd in impromptu and 1st in pentathlon.
  • Shadana Dickerson: 1st in prose, 1st in programmed oral interp, 1st in dramatic interp, 1st in poetry, 2nd in pentathlon.
  • Kerri Richardson: 1st in extemp, 2nd in impromptu, 4th in debate speaker points
  • David Wilkins: 1st in impromptu, 3rd in debate speaker points and 4th in debate.
  • David Laing: 1st in debate and 2nd in debate speaker points.
  • Matt Gerbig: 1st in after-dinner speaking, 3rd in duo, 2nd in dramatic interp, 3rd in poetry and 3rd in pentathlon.
  • Jace Lux: 1st in duo, 2nd in persuasion
  • Keith Blaser: 2nd in prose, 1st and 3rd in duo, 4th in dramatic interp, and 4th in pentathlon.
  • Phillip Wininger: 2nd in rhetorical criticism, 4th in persuasion and 3rd in informative.
  • Andrew Chamberlain: 3rd in programmed oral interp, 2nd in after-dinner speaking and was the outstanding novice in impromptu.
  • Miranda Eubank: 3rd in rhetorical criticism.
  • Stephen Barnett: 4th in rhetorical criticism, 2nd in duo.
  • Wesley Shirley: 3rd in persuasion, 3rd in after-dinner speaking
  • Sarah Sparks: 3rd in extemp.
  • Alisa Ponananta: 2nd in programmed oral interp, 2nd in informative and 2nd in poetry.

 


 

2001


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

2001 NFA Nationals 31st Annual (@WKU)

5th Overall

Seth C. Hawkins Founders Cumulative Sweepstakes Award

  • Shadana Dickerson: 2nd in prose
  • Amy Jones: 4th in informative, 5th in impromptu, and 12th in individual sweepstakes.
  • Keith Blaser: semifinals in prose and semifinals in duo (with Drew Allen)
  • Drew Allen: semifinals in duo (with Keith Blaser)
  • Phillip Wininger: semifinals in extemp

 

2001 DSR Nationals (@Colorado College)

1st Debate Sweeps, 2nd IE Sweeps

  • David Wilkins: L-D debate championship, 2nd in after-dinner speaking.
  • Phillip Wininger: national championship in rhetorical criticism.
  • Shadana Dickerson: 4th in poetry, 3rd in prose and 3rd in duo (with Margaret Au).
  • Raegan Gibson: 3rd in Lincoln Douglas Debate.
  • Margaret Au: 3rd in duo (with Shadana Dickerson).
  • Alisa Ponananta: 4th in informative.

 

11th Annual IFA International (Prague)

1st in the World (3rd consecutive)

  • Amy Jones: 1st in persuasion
  • David Laing: 1st in impromptu
  • Drew Allen: 1st in poetry
  • Amy Jones: 2nd in informative
  • Drew Allen: 3rd in duo (with Keith Blaser)
  • Keith Blaser: 2nd in persuasion; 3rd in duo (with Drew Allen)
  • Phillip Wininger: 4th in impromptu; 3rd in parliamentary debate; 4th in informative
  • David Wilkins: 3rd in parliamentary debate

 

2001 KFA State 28th Annual (Lexington)

1st Overall

  • Amy Jones: 1st in individual sweeps, 1st in after-dinner speaking, 1st in impromptu, 1st in informative, 1st in persuasion and 1st in rhetorical criticism.
  • Margaret Au: 1st in programmed oral interp, 2nd in individual sweepstakes, 3rd in poetry, 4th in dramatic interp, 4th in prose, 4th in rhetorical criticism.
  • Phillip Wininger: 2nd in persuasion, 2nd in rhetorical criticism, 3rd in individual sweepstakes, 3rd in extemp and 3rd in informative.
  • Eric Rogers: 1st in prose, 3rd in rhetorical criticism, 4th in individual sweepstakes, 4th in impromptu, 4th in persuasion
  • Corey Alderdice: 2nd in duo, 5th in individual sweepstakes, 4th in poetry.
  • Katie Tyree: 2nd in duo, 6th in individual sweepstakes
  • David Laing: 1st speaker in parliamentary debate, 3rd in impromptu, semifinalist in parliamentary debate
  • Alisa Ponananta: 2nd in informative, 2nd in poetry and 2nd in programmed oral interp
  • David Wilkins: 2nd in extemp and semifinalist in parliamentary debate
  • Natalie Croney: 1st in poetry and 2nd in dramatic interp
  • Shameka Neely: 1st in dramatic interp and 3rd in programmed oral interp
  • Melissa Vincent: 2nd in after-dinner speaking
  • Trey Barbee: 3rd in dramatic interp and 4th in after-dinner speaking
  • Sarah Sparks: 4th in extemp and 4th in informative

 


 

2002


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

2002 NFA Nationals 32nd Annual (@Berry College)

2nd Debate Sweeps, 4th Open IE Sweeps

  • Caleb Williams – 2nd in Informative, quarterfinalist Persuasive, quarterfinalist Rhetorical Criticism
  • Joel Smith – 4th in After-dinner Spkg, semifinalist Duo (with Katie Tyree)
  • Drew Allen – 5th in Poetry, semifinalist Duo (with Margaret Au), and quarterfinalist Duo (with Keith Blaser)
  • Rebecca Simms – 6th in Poetry and quarterfinalist Persuasive
  • David Laing – quarterfinalist in L-D debate and 8th debate speaker
  • Davis Burns – semifinalist Poetry and quarterfinalist Prose
  • Adam Henze – semifinalist Poetry, quarterfinalist Prose, and quarterfinalist Duo (with Elizabeth Au)
  • Katie Tyree – semifinalist Duo (with Joel Smith)
  • Margaret Au – semifinalist Duo (with Drew Allen)
  • Phillip Wininger – quarterfinalist Extemp, quarterfinalist Impromptu, quarterfinalist Persuasive, and quarterfinalist Rhetorical Criticism
  • Elizabeth Au – quarterfinalist Duo (with Andrew Causey) and quarterfinalist Duo (with Adam Henze)
  • Jennifer Purcell – quarterfinalist Extemp
  • Alisa Ponananta – quarterfinalist Poetry
  • Nicole Estenfelder – quarterfinalist Poetry
  • Andrew Causey – quarterfinalist Duo (with Elizabeth Au)
  • Keith Blaser – quarterfinalist Duo (with Drew Allen)

 

2002 AFA Nationals 25th Annual

13th Overall

(records incomplete)

 

2002 DSR Nationals

1st Debate Sweeps, 1st Individual Sweeps

WKU swept the LD Debate semifinal round.

  • 1st L-D Debate (co) Jenny Corum
  • 1st L-D Debate (co) Reagan Gibson
  • 1st L-D Debate (co) Jennifer Purcell
  • 1st L-D Debate (co) David Laing
  • 1st Debate Speaker – Jennifer Purcell
  • 1st Duo Interp – Margaret Au / Alisa Ponananta
  • 1st Rhet Crit – Philip Wininger

 

2002 KFA State 29th Annual (@Northern KY)

1st Overall, 1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

(records incomplete)

 


 

2003


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

2003 NFA Nationals 33rd Annual (@Ball State)

1st Overall

  • Caleb Williams: 4th in sweepstakes, 5th in after-dinner speaking, 6th in impromptu, semifinalist in persuasion and rhetorical criticism.
  • Evelio Silvera: 12th in sweepstakes, 4th in extemp, semifinalist in informative.
  • Keith Blaser: 3rd in duo (with Jacob Peregoy), 5th in prose.
  • Jacob Peregoy: 3rd in duo (with Keith Blaser).
  • Drew Allen: 3rd in poetry.
  • Raegan Gibson: 2nd in L-D Debate Speaker Awards, semifinalist in persuasion.
  • Lindsey Nave: semifinalist in poetry
  • Rebecca Simms: semifinalist in after-dinner speaking.
  • Chris Brasfield: semifinalist in poetry.
  • Adam Henze: semifinalist in prose.

 

2003 AFA NIET 26th Annual (@U of Mississippi)

1st Overall

  • Drew Allen: 5th in prose, 9th in individual sweepstakes, semifinalist in after-dinner speaking, duo (with David Burns) and poetry.
  • Keith Blaser: 5th in poetry, 17th in individual sweepstakes, semifinalist in after-dinner speaking
  • Caleb Williams: 4th in after-dinner speaking
  • Adam Henze: 6th in poetry.
  • Evelio Silvera: 5th in extemp.
  • David Burns: semifinalist in duo (with Drew Allen) and poetry
  • Rebecca Simms: semifinalist in poetry.
  • Courtney Smith:, semifinalist in prose
  • Stacy Bernaugh: semifinalist in impromptu.
  • Chris Brasfield: semifinalist in poetry.
  • Jennifer Purcell: semifinalist in extemp.

 

2003 DSR Nationals (@WKU)

1st Overall

  • 1st L-D Debate (co) Reagan Gibson
  • 1st L-D Debate (co) Evan Floyd
  • Superior in Congress – Nicole Hawk
  • 1st ADS – Jacob Peregoy
  • 1st DI – Chris Brasfield
  • 1st Duo Interp – Drew Allen / David Burns
  • 1st Persuasion – Rebecca Simms
  • 2nd PENTATHALON (tie) Drew Allen
  • 2nd PENTATHALON (tie) Chris Brasfield

 

13th Annual IFA International (Vancouver)

1st in the World (4th of 4 attempts)

  • Nicole Estenfelder: informative and programmed oral interp.
  • Jennifer Purcell: first in impromptu.
  • Chris Brasfield: first in prose.
  • Keith Blaser: first in after-dinner speaking.
  • Lindsey Nave: first in poetry.
  • Evelio Silvera: first in persuasion, and third in parliamentary debate (with Caleb Williams).
  • Reagan Gibson: first in L-D debate.
  • David Burns and Stacy Bernaugh: second in duo.

 

2003 KFA State 30th Annual (@College of the Cumberlands)

1st Overall (tenth consecutive), 1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

WKU closed out the semifinalist round in debate

  • Ashley Courtney: state champ in programmed oral interp and second in comm analysis
  • Adam Henze: second in dramatic interp, third in after-dinner speaking, and third in programmed oral interp
  • Jeff Woods: state champ in comm analysis
  • Lindsey Nave: state champ in poetry
  • Stacy Bernaugh: state champ in extemp
  • Katie Tyree: state champ in after-dinner speaking
  • Ryan Howell: second in after-dinner speaking and second in duo (with Courtney Wright)
  • Corey Alderdice: second in poetry
  • Evelio Silvera: second in extemp and second in persuasion
  • Chris Brasfield: second in programmed oral interp
  • Courtney Wright: second in duo
  • Chris Blackford: second in dramatic interp (erroneously recorded as seventh)
  • Grace Bruenderman: third in comm analysis
  • Evan Floyd: third in extemp
  • Jordon Wadlington: third in informative
  • Caleb Williams: third in persuasion

 


 

2004


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

2004 NFA Nationals 34th Annual (@Western IL U)

1st Open Sweeps (second consecutive) and 1st Debate Sweeps

  • Stacy Bernaugh: second in L-D Debate, second Debate Speaker, fifth in Pentathalon, semifinalist in extemp, semifinalist in impromptu, and semifinalist in informative
  • Jennifer Purcell: third in the nation in L-D Debate, third debate speaker, and semifinalist in extemp
  • Caleb Williams: national champion in informative, fourth in pentathalon, and semifinalist in after-dinner speaking
  • Lydia Nelson: third in after-dinner speaking, fourth in informative, and 15th in pentathalon
  • Adam Henze: fourth in duo (with Courtney Wright) sixth in prose, and semifinalist in duo (with Tony Damico)
  • Courtney Wright: fourth in duo (with Adam Henze) and 14th in individual sweeps
  • Kate Hertweck: sixth in extemp and semifinalist in impromptu
  • Ryan Howell: fifth in poetry
  • Chris Brasfield: sixth in poetry
  • Tony Damico: semifinalist in duo (with Adam Henze)

 

2004 AFA NIET 27th Annual (@CSU: Long Beach)

1st Overall (second consecutive)

  • Evelio Silvera: 14th in sweepstakes, 6th in extemp, semifinalist in communication analysis
  • Caleb Williams: 20th in individual sweepstakes, 3rd in informative, 6th in impromptu
  • Armando Martinez and Jacob Peregoy: 2nd in duo
  • Nicole Hawk: 4th in extemp
  • Adam Henze and Courtney Wright: 4th in duo
  • Rebecca Simms: 5th in persuasion
  • Lydia Nelson: 6th in informative
  • Stacy Bernaugh: semifinalist in impromptu
  • Joelle Perry: semifinalist in impromptu

 

14th Annual IFA International (Madrid)

1st in the World (5th of 5 attempts)

  • 1st L-D Debate (co) Jenny Corum and Joelle Perry
  • 1st Parli Debate – Evelio Silvera/ Nick Romerhausen
  • 1st ADS – Elizabeth Au
  • 1st Duo Interp – Ryan Howell/ Lindsey Nave
  • 1st Impromptu – Evelio Silvera
  • 1st Informative – Evelio Silvera
  • 1st Persuasive – Evelio Silvera
  • 1st Poetry – Ryan Howell
  • 1st Prose – Ashley Courtney
  • 1st Spanish Interp – Evelio Silvera

 

2004 KFA State 31st Annual (@Murray)

1st Overall

WKU closed out the semifinal round of debate

  • 1st Parli (co) Evelio Silvera / Caleb Williams
  • 1st Parli (co) Chris Hagins / Eric Rogers
  • 1st Parli (co) Justin Cress / Nick Romerhausen
  • 1st Parli (co) Emily Gibson / Nicole Hawk
  • 1st ADS – Grace Bruenderman
  • 1st DUO Interp – Chris Blackford/ Lydia Nelson
  • 1st Extemp – Chris Hagins
  • 1st Informative – Ashley Mack
  • 1st Persuasion – Elizabeth Au
  • 1st Poetry – Ashley Mack
  • 1st POI – Chris Blackford
  • 1st Rhet Crit – Caleb Williams
  • 1st PENTATHALON – Grace Bruenderman

 


 

2005


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

2005 NFA Nationals 35th Annual (@U of Akron)

1st Debate Sweeps, 2nd Open IE Sweeps

  • Joelle Perry: third in L-D debate and fourth in impromptu
  • Jenny Corum: top debate speaker
  • Lydia Nelson: national champion in informative and 13th in pentathalon
  • Rebecca Simms: third in duo (with Elizabeth Au) fourth in pentath, and fifth in prose
  • Jennifer Purcell: second debate speaker
  • Elizabeth Au: third in duo (with Rebecca Simms)
  • Nicole Hawk: third in impromptu
  • Logan Scisco: third in extemp
  • Natalie Sintek: fourth in after-dinner speaking
  • Courtney Wright: sixth in persuasion
  • Caleb Williams: sixth in impromptu

 

2005 AFA NIET 28th Annual (Manhattan, KS)

4th Overall

  • Caleb Williams: second in informative
  • Ryan Howell: second in prose
  • Joelle Perry: third in extemp and third in impromptu
  • Lydia Nelson: third in informative and 13th in individual sweeps
  • Natalie Sintek: fourth in programmed oral interp
  • Ashley Brasfield: sixth in programmed oral interp
  • Ben Unanaowo: sixth in informative

 

15th Annual IFA International (Mexico)

1st in the World (6th of 6 attempts)

  • Lydia Nelson: first in parliamentary debate (with partner Nick Romerhausen), first in after-dinner speaking,
    second in informative.
  • Nick Romerhausen: first in parliamentary debate (with partner Lydia Nelson), first in persuasion, third in after-dinner speaking
  • Ryan Howell: third in prose, fourth in programmed oral interp, fourth in informative,
  • Saeed Jones: second in programmed oral interp, second in impromptu, fourth in parliamentary debate (with partner Chris Brasfield).
  • Rebecca Simms: second in prose, second in poetry, third in persuasion.
  • Chris Brasfield: first in duo (with partner Ashley Brasfield), fourth in prose, fourth in parliamentary debate (with partner Saeed Jones).
  • Ashley Brasfield: first in duo (with partner Chris Brasfield), second in persuasion.

 

2005 KFA State 32nd Annual (@Morehead)

1st Overall, 1st IE Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps

  • 1st Parli (co) Nicole Hawk/ Logan Scisco
  • 1st ADS – Jeff Woods
  • 1st DI – Natalie Sintek
  • 1st Duo – Chris Brasfield / Natalie Sintek
  • 1st Extemp – Nicole Hawk
  • 1st Impromptu – Nicole Hawk
  • 1st Informative – Adam Henze
  • 1st Persuasion – Jeff Woods
  • 1st Poetry – Luke Gilbert
  • 1st Prose – Luke Gilbert
  • 1st PENTATHALON – Chris Brasfield

 


 

2006


These are not complete results, but only highlights

 

2006 NFA Nationals 36th Annual (@Wisconsin: Eau Claire)

1st Overall (third consecutive), 1st Debate Sweeps

  • Lydia Nelson: 1st in duo (with Natalie Sintek), 3rd in pentathlon, 3rd in informative, 4th in persuasion, semifinalist in after dinner speaking.
  • Natalie Sintek: 1st in duo (with Lydia Nelson), 3rd in poetry, 5th in individual sweepstakes, 5th in after dinner speaking.
  • Saeed Jones: 1st in impromptu, 2nd in duo (with Ashley Litsey), 7th in pentathlon, semifinalist in persuasion.
  • Chris Brasfield: 1st in persuasion, semifinalist in prose.
  • Courtney Wright: 10th in individual sweepstakes, 3rd in after dinner speaking, semifinalist in impromptu, semifinalist in duo (with Benjamin Pyle), semifinalist in duo (with Joel Smith), quarterfinalist in prose, quarterfinalist in persuasion.
  • Joelle Perry: 2nd speaker in L-D debate, semifinalist in L-D debate, 4th in impromptu.
  • Ashley Brasfield: 6th in rhetorical criticism, 6th in persuasion.
  • Ashley Litsey: 2nd in duo (with Saeed Jones), semifinalist in poetry.
  • Nicole Hawk: 6th in extemp, quarterfinalist in L-D debate.
  • Logan Scisco: 3rd in extemp.
  • John VanSlyke: 6th in duo (with Cornelius Lee).
  • Cornelius Lee: 6th in duo (with John VanSlyke).
  • Justin Cress: semifinalist in impromptu, quarterfinalist in L-D debate.
  • Benjamin Pyle: semifinalist in duo (with Courtney Wright).
  • Ryan Howell: semifinalist in informative.
  • Nick Courtney: semifinalist in poetry.
  • Joel Smith: semifinalist in duo (with Courtney Wright).

 

2006 AFA NIET 29th Annual (Gainesville, FL)

1st Overall

  • Natalie Sintek: 1st in individual sweepstakes, 2nd in programmed oral interp, 2nd in duo (with Lydia Nelson), 5th in prose, semifinalist in after dinner speaking
  • Ashley Brasfield: 1st in dramatic interp.
  • Lydia Nelson: 2nd in duo (with Natalie Sintek), 3rd in after dinner speaking, 5th in individual sweepstakes, semifinalist in duo (with Ryan Howell).
  • Chris Brasfield: 6th in persuasion, semifinalist in informative, 20th in individual sweepstakes.
  • Joelle Perry: 6th in extemp, semifinalist in impromptu.
  • Benjamin Pyle: 5th in duo (with Rachel Wigginton).
  • Rachel Wigginton: 5th in duo (with Benjamin Pyle).
  • Ashley Litsey: 5th in poetry.
  • Saeed Jones: semifinalist in impromptu, semifinalist in duo (with Ben Unanaowo), semifinalist in after dinner speaking.
  • Nick Romerhausen: semifinalist in impromptu
  • Courtney Wright: semifinalist in prose.
  • Justin Cress: semifinalist in extemp
  • Ryan Howell: semifinalist in duo (with Lydia Nelson)
  • Cornelius Lee: semifinalist in programmed oral interp,
  • Ben Unanaowo: semifinalist in duo (with Saeed Jones)
  • Joel Smith: semifinalist in duo (with Courtney Wright)

 

2006 NPDA Parliamentary Debate Nationals (@Oregon State U)

3rd Overall

Total Season Team Sweepstakes – 2nd Overall

  • Top debate Speaker – Joelle Perry
  • 4th debate Speaker; Novice – Lauren Nelson

 

16th Annual IFA International (Prague, Czech Republic)

1st in the World (7th of 7 attempts)

  • Nick Romerhausen: 1st in persuasion, 1st in communication analysis, 3rd in impromptu, 4th in after dinner speaking.
  • Natalie Sintek: 1st in duo (with Lydia Nelson), 1st in poetry, 3rd in after dinner speaking.
  • Lydia Nelson: 1st in after dinner speaking, 1st in duo (with Natalie Sintek).
  • Saeed Jones: 1st in impromptu, 2nd in persuasion, 4th in parliamentary debate (with Chris Brasfield).
  • Ashley Brasfield: 1st in dramatic interp, 2nd in communication analysis, 3rd in persuasion.
  • Nicole Hawk: 1st in L-D debate (co-champion, with Nicole Hawk), 2nd in impromptu).
  • Justin Cress: 1st in L-D debate (co-champion, with Justin Cress).
  • Chris Brasfield: 2nd in informative, 4th in persuasion, 4th in dramatic interp, 4th in parliamentary debate (with Saeed Jones).
  • Benjamin Pyle: 2nd in poetry.
  • Grace Bruenderman: 4th in communication analysis.

 

2006 KFA State 33rd Annual

1st Overall, 1st IE Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps

  • 1st Parli (co) Keyon Shokraie/ Kasey Gardner
  • Top Debate Speaker – Keyon Shokraie
  • 2nd ADS – Natalie Sintek
  • 1st C.A. – Beth Berger
  • 2nd DI – Chris Brasfield
  • 1st Duo – Saeed Jones/ Ashley Litsey
  • 1st Extemp – Nicole Hawk
  • 1st Impromptu – Saeed Jones
  • 1st Informative – Ryan Howell
  • 1st Persuasion – Ryan Brown
  • 1st Poetry – Saeed Jones
  • 1st P.O.I. – Natalie Sintek
  • 1st Prose – Ashley Litsey
  • 1st PENTATHALON – Saeed Jones

 


 

2007


These are not complete results, only a highlight

 

2007 NFA Nationals 37th Annual (@Berry College)

1st Open IE Sweeps (4th time), 1st Debate Sweeps (6th time)

  • Joelle Perry: national champion in impromptu, second in L-D debate, fourth debate speaker and fourth in extemp
  • Natalie Sintek: fourth in duo (with Benjamin Pyle), fourth in pentathalon, fifth in prose, sixth in persuasion, sixth in informative, and semifinalist in after-dinner speaking
  • Saeed Jones: fourth in impromptu, fifth in poetry, fifth in after-dinner speaking, fifth in pentathalon, and semifinalist in persuasion
  • Lauren Nelson: second in impromptu, fifth in extemp, and eleventh in pentathalon
  • Rachel Wigginton: second in duo (with Benjamin Pyle), third in rhetorical criticism, and thirteenth in pentathalon
  • Lydia Nelson: second in after-dinner speaking, semifinalist in duo (with Stephanie Youroukos), fifteenth in pentathalon, and semifinalist in duo (with Jeffrey Boggess)
  • Benjamin Pyle: second in duo (with Rachel Wigginton), fourth in duo (with Natalie Sintek) and sixth in prose
  • Kevin Cheairs: fourth in poetry and fourth in prose
  • Seth Peckham: fifth in rhetorical criticism and sixth in extemp
  • Jessica Furgerson: sixth in impromptu and semifinalist in extemp
  • Keyon Shokraie: semifinalist in impromptu
  • Kasey Gardner: fifth debate speaker
  • Joseph Allen: semifinalist in L-D debate
  • Beth Berger: semifinalist in informative and semifinalist in rhetorical criticism
  • Stephanie Youroukos: semifinalist in poetry and semifinalist in duo (with Lydia Nelson)
  • Brian Bloss: seventh debate speaker
  • Elizabeth Mullins: sixth debate speaker
  • Ryan Brown: semifinalist in rhetorical criticism
  • Jeffrey Boggess: semifinalist in duo (with Lydia Nelson)

 

2007 AFA NIET 30th Annual (Mankato, MN)

1st Overall (4th of 5 attempts)

  • Lydia Nelson: national champion in individual sweeps, second in after-dinner speaking, third in prose, third in informative, and fifth in programmed oral interp
  • Natalie Sintek: third in programmed oral interp, third in duo (with Ben Pyle), fifth in informative, and semifinalist in prose
  • Saeed Jones: fourth in individual sweeps, second in individual sweeps, second in impromptu, fifth in after-dinner speaking, sixth in poetry, and semifinalist in prose
  • Benjamin Pyle: seventh in individual sweeps, second in dramatic interp, third in duo (with Natalie Sintek), and fourth in duo (with Rachel Wigginton)
  • Rachel Wigginton: fourth in duo (with Ben Pyle) and semifinalist in comm analysis
  • Benjamin Unanaowo: fourth in poetry
  • Joelle Perry: fifth in extemp
  • Kevin Cheairs: semifinalist in poetry
  • Maggie Waid: semifinalist in poetry

 

2007 NPDA Parliamentary Debate Nationals (@Colorado College)

1st Overall in the Nation

  • Joseph Allen: quarter finalist in parliamentary debate (with Rachel Mosley) and sixth debate speaker
  • Rachel Mosley: quarter finalist in parliamentary debate (with Joseph Allen) and eighteenth debate speaker
  • Kasey Gardner: octo-finalist in parliamentary debate (with Keyon Shokraie) and twenty-second debate speaker
  • Keyon Shokraie: octo-finalist in parliamentary debate (with Kasey Gardner) and forty-second debate speaker
  • Adam Heugel: octo-finalist in parliamentary debate (with Jessica Furgerson)
  • Jessica Furgerson: octo-finalist in parliamentary debate (with Adam Heugel)

 

2007 NPTE parliamentary debate nationals (Laramie, WY)

World Champs (9th of 9th attempts)

  • Lauren Nelson: third in parliamentary debate (with Chad Meadows) and fifth debate speaker
  • Joelle Perry: third debate speaker and fifth in parliamentary debate (with Thomas Schally)
  • Chad Meadows: third in parliamentary debate (with Lauren Nelson)
  • Thomas Schally: fifth in parliamentary debate (with Joelle Perry) and seventh debate speaker

 

17th Annual IFA International (Argentina)

World Champs (8th of 8 attempts)

  • Saeed Jones: world champ in persuasion, world champ in after-dinner speaking, second in impromptu, second in parli debate (with Barry Fields), and third in duo (with Rachel Wigginton)
  • Natalie Sintek: world champ in informative, world champ in programmed oral interp, world co-champ in L-D debate, second in prose, and third in persuasion
  • Jessica Furgerson: world co-champ in L-D debate and third in informative
  • Rachel Wigginton: world champ in duo (with Ben Pyle), third in duo (with Saeed Jones) and third in parli debate (with Ben Pyle)
  • Micah Mason: world champ in poetry, second in informative, and third in programmed oral interp
  • Ben Pyle: world champ in duo (with Rachel Wigginton) and third in parli debate (with Rachel Wigginton)
  • Lydia Nelson: world champ in prose
  • Barry Fields: second in historical Argentinian informative, second in parli debate (with Saeed Jones) and third in after-dinner speaking
  • Nick Courtney: third in poetry

 

2007 KFA State 34th Annual (@Berea)

1st Overall, 1st IE Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps

  • Barry Fields: pentathalon champion, state champion in informative, second parliamentary debate speaker, semi-finalist in parliamentary debate (with Brian Bloss), third in extemp, third in impromptu, and third in rhetorical criticism
  • Seth Peckham: state champion in rhetorical criticism, state champion in parliamentary debate (with Lauren Nelson), and second in extemp
  • Joelle Perry: state champion in extemp, semi-finalist in parliamentary debate (with Adam Heugel), and third in persuasion
  • Benjamin Unanaowo: state champion in persuasion, tournament champion in poetry, and third in duo (with Ashley Litsey)
  • Lauren Nelson: top parliamentary debate speaker and state champion in parliamentary debate (with Seth Peckham)
  • Ashley Litsey: state champion in programmed oral interp, third in prose, and third in duo (with Benjamin Unanaowo)
  • Stephanie Youroukos: state champion in after-dinner speaking
  • Jerome Davis: state champion in prose
  • Lydia Nelson: second in poetry, fourth in dramatic interp, and fifth in pentathalon
  • Keyon Shokraie: second in parliamentary debate (with Chad Meadows), second in impromptu, and third parliamentary debate speaker
  • Benjamin Pyle: second in rhetorical criticism, third in programmed oral interp, and fifth in dramatic interp
  • Kevin Cheairs: second in duo (with Maggie Waid) and second in prose
  • Rachel Wigginton: second in persuasion
  • Maggie Waid: second in duo (with Kevin Cheairs)
  • Samantha Harrison: third in poetry
  • Chad Meadows: second in parliamentary debate (with Keyon Shokraie)
  • Drew Horner: second in informative

 


 

2008


These are not complete results, only a highlight

 

2008 NFA Nationals 38th Annual (@Tennessee State)

1st in Open IE Sweeps (fifth time) and 1st in Debate Sweeps (seventh time)

  • Jessica Furgerson: national champion in impromptu, second in L-D debate, seventh debate speaker, and eleventh in individual sweeps
  • Saeed Jones: second in individual sweeps, second in rhetorical criticism, third in impromptu, third in poetry, third in duo (with Ben Unanaowo), and fifth in after-dinner speaking
  • Natalie Sintek: second in duo (with Joele Denis), third in individual sweeps, third in after-dinner speaking, semifinalist in prose, semifinalist in informative, semifinalist in persuasion, semifinalist in poetry, and semifinalist in dramatic interp
  • Joele Denis: second in duo (with Natalie Sintek), fifth in individual sweeps, semifinalist in prose, and semifinalist in dramatic interp
  • Brian Bloss: semifinalist in L-D debate
  • Daniel Johnson: third in dramatic interp, fifth in poetry, twelfth in individual sweeps, and semifinalist in duo (with Adam Swanson)
  • Ben Pyle: fourth in prose, fifteenth in individual sweeps, semifinalist in rhetorical criticism, and semifinalist in dramatic interp
  • Seth Peckham: third in extemp, third in persuasion, fifth in impromptu, and seventh in individual sweeps
  • Ben Unanaowo: third in duo (with Saeed Jones) and sixth in informative
  • Adam Swanson: sixth in poetry, semifinalist in prose, and semifinalist in duo (with Dan Johnson)
  • Cornelius Lee: semifinalist in poetry
  • Maggie Waid: semifinalist in dramatic interp
  • Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey): semifinalist in extemp
  • Beth Berger: semifinalist in informative
  • Chad Meadows: semifinalist in impromptu
  • Drew Horner: semifinalist in persuasive

 

2008 AFA NIET 31st Annual (@U Texas: Austin)

1st Overall (5th of 6 attempts)

  • Natalie Sintek: second in individual sweeps, second in programmed oral interp fourth in poetry, fourth in prose, fourth in duo (with Joele Denis), fifth in after-dinner speaking, and fifth in informative
  • Saeed Jones: national champion in impromptu, third in duo (with Ben Unanaowo) and eleventh in individual sweeps
  • Joele Denis: fourth in duo (with Natalie Sintek), fourth in dramatic interp, and fifth in programmed oral interp
  • Maggie Waid: second in duo (with Ben Pyle) and semifinalist in dramatic interp
  • Ben Unanaowo: third in duo (with Saeed Jones) and third in poetry
  • Jessica Furgerson: fifth in impromptu and sixth in extemp
  • Daniel Johnson: sixth in duo (with Adam Swanson) and sixth in dramatic interp
  • Ben Pyle: second in duo (with Maggie Waid) and semifinalist in duo (with Rachel Wigginton)
  • Adam Swanson: sixth in duo (with Daniel Johnson)
  • Cornelius Lee: semifinalist in duo (with J.D. VanSlyke) and semifinalist in duo (with Jeffrey Boggess)
  • John D. VanSlyke: semifinalist in duo (with Cornelius Lee)
  • Rachel Wigginton: semifinalist in duo (with Ben Pyle)
  • Jeffrey Boggess: semifinalist in duo (with Cornelius Lee)

 

2008 NPTE parliamentary debate nationals (Tacoma, WA)

  • Team of Elizabeth Mullins & Logan Parke: sixth in parliamentary debate
  • Team of Chad Meadows & Thomas Schally: fifth in parliamentary debate
  • Team of Jessica Furgerson & Rachel Mosley: seventh in parliamentary debate
  • Thomas Schally: third debate speaker
  • Chad Meadows:, eighth debate speaker
  • Elizabeth Mullins: fourteenth debate speaker

 

18th Annual IFA International (London)

World Champs (9th of 9th attempts)

  • Natalie Sintek: world champion in L-D debate, world champion in after-dinner speaking, and third in prose
  • Saeed Jones: world champion in impromptu
  • Adam Swanson: second in duo (with Daniel Johnson) and third in poetry
  • Samantha Harrison: second in impromptu and third in comm analysis
  • Ganer Newman: second in dramatic interp
  • Maggie Waid: third in duo (with Ben Pyle)
  • Daniel Johnson: second in duo (with Adam Swanson)
  • Ben Pyle: third in duo (with Maggie Waid)

 

2008 KFA State 35th Annual (Lexington)

1st Overall, 1st IE Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps

  • Saeed Jones: state champion in after-dinner speaking and state champion in comm analysis
  • Rachel Wigginton: state champion in duo (with Ben Pyle) and third in individual sweeps
  • Maggie Waid: state champion in programmed oral interp and second in prose
  • Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey): state champion in extemp and second in impromptu
  • Adam Swanson: state champion in poetry and fourth in individual sweepstakes
  • Micah Mason: state champion in dramatic interp and third in poetry
  • Chelsea Harman: state champion in informative
  • Ben Pyle: state champion in duo (with Rachel Wigginton)
  • Beth Berger: second in individual sweeps, second in persuasion, third in prose, and third in comm analysis
  • Robert Whittley: second in poetry, third in duo (with Jerome Davis) and third in informative
  • Drew Horner: second in comm analysis
  • Kelly Lootz: second in informative
  • Desiree Guerrero: third in after-dinner speaking and third in persuasion
  • Jerome Davis: third in duo (with Robert Whittley)
  • Kaleb Jessee: third in extemp

 


 

2009


These are not complete results, only a highlight

 

2009 NFA Nationals 39th Annual (@Missouri St)

1st Open IE Sweeps (6th time), 1st Debate Sweeps (8th time)

  • Joele Denis: national champion in pentathalon, national champion in poetry, second in dramatic interp, third in duo (with Adam Swanson), semifinalist in rhetorical criticism, semifinalist in duo (with Alex Wozencraft), and semifinalist in after-dinner speaking
  • Cornelius Lee: national champion in duo (with Ashley Litsey) and third in poetry
  • Ashley Litsey: national champion in duo (with Cornelius Lee) and fourth in poetry
  • Lauren Nelson: second in L-D debate, fourth in impromptu, third debate speaker, and eleventh in pentathalon
  • Carrie Guggenmos: second in prose, fourth in pentathalon, fourth in dramatic interp, and semifinalist in poetry
  • Jerome Davis: second in duo (with Robert Whittley) and semifinalist in dramatic interp
  • Ganer Newman: second in rhetorical criticism
  • Jessica Furgerson: second debate speaker, semifinalist in impromptu, and semifinalist in extemp
  • Robert Whittley: second in duo (with Jerome Davis)
  • John VanSlyke: second in informative
  • Adam Swanson: third in pentathalon, third in duo (with Joele Denis), fifth in prose, sixth in informative, semifinalist in dramatic inter, and semifinalist in duo (with Mario Nguyen)
  • Seth Peckham: third in extemp
  • Rachel Wigginton: third in persuasion and semifinalist in informative
  • Sarah Spiker: semifinalist in L-D debate
  • Mario Nguyen: semifinalist in duo (with Adam Swanson)
  • Jeffrey Boggess: semifinalist in dramatic interp
  • Samantha Harrison: semifinalist in duo (with Colby Holt)
  • Colby Holt: semifinalist in duo (with Samantha Harrison)
  • Alexander Wozencraft: semifinalist in duo (with Joele Denis)

 

2009 AFA NIET 31st Annual (@U Akron)

1st Overall (6th time)

  • Jessica Furgerson: national champion in impromptu, semi-finalist in extemporaneous, and semi-finalist in informative
  • Adam Swanson: fourth in prose and seventeenth in individual sweeps
  • Jerome Davis: fourth in duo interpretation (with Robert Whittley)
  • Robert Whittley: fourth in duo interpretation (with Jerome Davis)
  • Cornelius Lee: fifth in poetry interpretation and semi-finalist in duo interpretation (with Ashley Litsey)
  • Katie Nedvidek: fifth in after-dinner speaking
  • Carrie Guggenmos: sixth in prose interpretation and semi-finalist in poetry
  • Ganer Newman: semi-finalist in poetry
  • Seth Peckham: semi-finalist in extemp and semi-finalist in impromptu
  • Lauren Nelson: semi-finalist in extemp
  • Chelsea Harman: semi-finalist in poetry
  • Ashley Litsey: semi-finalist in duo (with Cornelius Lee)

 

2009 KFA State 36th Annual (Owensboro)

1st Overall, 1st IE Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps

  • Lauren Nelson: state champion in individual sweeps, state champion in extemp, second in impromptu, second in informative, and third in poetry
  • Maggie Woodward: state champion in informative, state champion in communication analysis and second in prose
  • Taron Grizzell: state champion in dramatic interp and state champion in duo (with Celena Allen)
  • Jessica Furgerson: state champion in Parliamentary debate (with Elizabeth Mullins)
  • Elizabeth Mullins: state champion in Parliamentary debate (with Jessica Furgerson)
  • Celena Allen: state champion in duo (with Taron Grizzell) and second in dramatic interp
  • Katie Nedvidek: state champion in persuasion, third in communication analysis, fourth in after-dinner speaking and fifth in informative
  • Chris Hiller: state champion in prose and fourth in dramatic interp
  • Lillian Schoer: state champion in poetry and fourth in prose
  • Colby Holt: state champion in programmed oral interp and fourth in informative
  • Jeffrey Boggess: second in poetry, second in duo (with Corey Gomez), third in dramatic interp, fourth in programmed oral interp and fifth in prose
  • Corey Gomez: second in programmed oral interp, second in duo (with Jeffrey Boggess) and fifth in dramatic interp
  • Khristan Solliday: second in communication analysis and sixth in extemp
  • Jason Carey: third in persuasion and fourth in extemp
  • Thomas Schally: second in persuasion
  • Kelcy Hathaway: semifinalist in Parliamentary debate (with Rachel Mosley)
  • Rachel Mosley: semifinalist in Parliamentary debate (with Kelcy Hathaway)
  • Alexander Wozencraft: third in prose and fourth in informative
  • Sarah Spiker: third in extemp and ninth debate speaker
  • Logan Parke: third debate speaker

 


 

2010


These are not complete results, only a highlight

 

2010 NFA Nationals 40th Annual (@Ohio U)

1st Open IE Sweeps (7th time) and 1st Debate Sweeps (9th time)

  • Kaleb Jessee: national champion in L-D debate and second debate speaker (tied for first)
  • Seth Peckham: national champion in extemp, fourth in impromptu, and seventh in pentathalon
  • Jerome Davis: national champion in dramatic interp
  • Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey): national champion in impromptu and semifinalist in extemp
  • Carrie Guggenmos: second in poetry, fourth in duo (with Ethan Millspaugh), fifth in pentathalon, fifth in dramatic interp, and semifinalist in informative
  • Ganer Newman:, second in comm analysis, eighth in pentathalon, semifinalist in poetry, and semifinalist in after-dinner speaking
  • Chelsea Harman: second in informative
  • Jessica Furgerson: fifth in impromptu, sixth in persuasion, seventh debate speaker, and twelfth in pentathalon
  • Ethan Millspaugh: fourth in duo (with Carrie Guggenmos)
  • Tatiana Mackins-Burton: fourth in informative
  • Samantha Harrison: sixth in comm analysis
  • Elizabeth Mullins: fifth debate speaker and octofinalist in L-D debate
  • Adam Swanson: semifinalist in poetry and semifinalist in informative
  • Mario Nguyen: semifinalist in impromptu and semifinalist in informative
  • Jamaka Young: semifinalist in poetry
  • Celena Allen: semifinalist in dramatic interp

 

2010 AFA NIET 33th Annual (@U Wisconsin: Eau Claire)

1st Open IE Sweeps (7th time)

  • Ganer Newman: national champion in poetry, national champion in comm analysis, second in programmed oral interp, and sixth in individual sweeps
  • Jerome Davis: second in duo (with Jamaka Young)
  • Jamaka Young: second in duo (with Jerome Davis)
  • Seth Peckham: third in impromptu, ninth in individual sweeps, semifinalist in extemp, and semifinalist in informative
  • Carrie Guggenmos: tenth in individual sweeps, semifinalist in poetry, and semifinalist in programmed oral interp
  • Adam Swanson: third in after-dinner speaking
  • Tatiana Mackins-Burton: sixth in informative
  • Chelsea Harman: semifinalist in programmed oral interp
  • Robert Whittley: semifinalist in dramatic interp
  • Samantha Harrison: semifinalist in comm analysis

 

2010 KFA State 37th Annual (@Murray State)

1st Overall Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

  • Team of Kelcy Hathaway and Kaleb Jessee: second in Parliamentary Debate
  • Team of Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey) and Max Tagher: semifinalist in Parliamentary Debate
  • Alexander Wozencraft: state champion in quadrathon, state champion in duo (with Taron Grizzell), second in persuasion, second in prose, second in duo (with Colby Holt), and third in dramatic interp
  • Taron Grizzell:, state champion in duo (with Alex Wozencraft), second in quadrathon, second in dramatic interp, second in programmed oral interp, and third in prose
  • Colby Holt: state champion in prose, and second in duo (with Alex Wozencraft)
  • Frank Murdock,: state champion in informative and second in extemp
  • Jeffrey Boggess: state champion in dramatic interp, third in after-dinner speaking and third in comm analysis
  • Maximilian Tagher: state champion in comm analysis and third in impromptu
  • Kelly Lootz: state champion in after-dinner speaking and third in poetry
  • Ethan Millspaugh: state champion in poetry
  • Logan Parke: state champion in persuasion
  • Jamaka Young: top novice in dramatic interp, second in poetry, and third in programmed oral interp
  • Maggie Woodward: second in comm analysis, third in quadrathon, third in informative
  • Khristan Solliday: second in after-dinner speaking and third in persuasion
  • Matt Whitman: second in impromptu
  • Sarah Spiker: second debate speaker
  • Mario Nguyen: second in informative

 


 

2011


These are not complete results, only a highlight

 

2011 NFA Nationals 41st Annual (@Illinois State)

1st Debate Sweeps (10th time) and 1st Open IE Sweeps (8th time)

  • Chelsea Harman: national champion in poetry, national champion in duo (with Ethan Millspaugh) sixth in individual sweeps, and semifinalist in rhetorical criticism
  • Ethan Millspaugh: national champion in duo (with Chelsea Harman), second in individual sweeps, third in prose, third in poetry, and semifinalist in impromptu
  • Sarah Spiker-Rainey: national champion in L-D debate and top debate speaker
  • Robert Whittley: third in individual sweeps, fourth in dramatic interp, fifth in informative, fifth in duo (with Tyler Dailey), sixth in poetry, and sixth in after-dinner speaking
  • Alexander Wozencraft: third in duo (with Sarah Brazier) and sixth in dramatic interp, semifinalist in prose
  • Sarah Brazier: third in duo (with Alex Wozencraft) semifinalist in prose, and semifinalist in poetry
  • Mario Nguyen: fourth in duo (with Celena Allen), fifth in impromptu, fifth in individual sweeps, semifinalist in rhetorical criticism, and semifinalist in poetry
  • Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey): fourth in impromptu, semifinalist in extemp, ninth debate speaker
  • Celena Allen: fourth in duo (with Mario Nguyen)
  • Liz Owens: fourth debate speaker and semifinalist in extemp
  • Tyler Dailey: fifth in duo (with Robert Whittley) and semifinalist in prose
  • Alexis Elliott: fifth debate speaker
  • Emma Wilczynski: sixth in duo (with John Reynolds)
  • Matt Whitman: sixth in impromptu
  • John Reynolds: sixth in duo (with Emma Wilczynski)
  • Nick Gilyard: semifinalist in informative
  • Wilian Iralzabal: semifinalist in poetry
  • Maximilian Tagher: semifinalist in L-D debate

 

2011 AFA NIET 34th Annual (@U Nebraska: Kearney)

1st Overall (7th time)

  • Robert Whittley: second in individual sweeps, third in dramatic interp, third in duo (with Tyler Dailey) fifth in prose
  • Mario Nguyen: fourth in duo (with Celena Allen) fifth in individual sweeps, fifth in impromptu, sixth in comm analysis
  • Nick Gilyard: second in duo (with Darius Wilson)
  • Darius Wilson: second in duo (with Nick Gilyard)
  • Tyler Dailey: third in duo (with Robert Whittley), semifinalist in programmed oral interp, and semifinalist in dramatic interp
  • Celena Allen: fourth in duo (with Mario Nguyen)
  • Sarah Brazier: sixth in poetry
  • Tatiana Mackins-Burton: sixth in after dinner speaking and semifinalist in informative
  • Ethan Millspaugh: fourteenth in individual sweeps, semifinalist in prose, semifinalist in duo (with Chelsea Harman)
  • Chelsea Harman: fifteenth in individual sweeps, semifinalist in poetry, semifinalist in duo (with Ethan Millspaugh)
  • Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey): semifinalist in extemp and semifinalist in impromptu
  • Alexander Wozencraft: semifinalist in prose

 

2011 KFA State 38th Annual (@Gateway CTC)

1st Overall Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

  • Khristan Solliday: state champion in quadrathon, state champion in after-dinner speaking, state champion in comm analysis, second in impromptu
  • Robert Whittley: state champion in dramatic interp, state champion in programmed oral interp, and third in poetry
  • Sarah Spiker-Rainey: state champion in parliamentary debate (with Todd Rainey [now Emma Rainey]) and top debate speaker
  • Gabriella Devia-Allen: state champion in poetry, second in quadrathon, second in informative, second in duo (with Taylor Hilton), and second in persuasion
  • Taylor Hilton: state champion in prose, second in duo (with Gabriella Devia-Allen), second in poetry, third in quadrathon, and third in programmed oral interp
  • Marshall Covert: state champion in persuasion, second in dramatic interp
  • Jordan Foster: state champion in extemp, second in parliamentary debate (with Frank Murdock)
  • Spencer Orlowski: state champion in informative and semifinalist in parliamentary debate (with Matt Whitman)
  • Todd Rainey (now Emma Rainey): state champion in parliamentary debate (with Sarah Spiker-Rainey)
  • Chelsea Harman: second in after-dinner speaking, second in programmed oral interp, third in informative
  • Sarah Brazier: second in prose and third in duo (with Ethan Millspaugh)
  • Frank Murdock: second in parliamentary debate (with Jordan Foster), second in comm analysis, second in extemp, third in impromptu, and third debate speaker
  • Matt Whitman: semifinalist in parliamentary debate (with Spencer Orwlowski)
  • Ethan Millspaugh: third in after-dinner speaking and third in duo (with Sarah Brazier)
  • Richard Heyne: third in comm analysis
  • Amanda Waid: third in dramatic interp
  • Mitchell Grogg: third in extemp speaking
  •  


     

    2012


    These are not complete results, only a highlight

     

    2012 NFA Nationals 42nd Annual (@Ohio U)

    2nd Debate Sweeps, 2nd Open IE Sweeps

    • Tyler Dailey: national champion in informative, second in pentathlon, second in duo (with Sarah Brazier) semifinalist in prose, and semifinalist in duo (with Wilian Iralzabal)
    • Sarah Brazier: second in dramatic interp, second in duo (with Tyler Dailey) fourth in informative and seventh in pentathlon
    • Alexis Elliott: second debate speaker, fourth in impromptu, and semifinalist in extemp
    • Mario Nguyen: third in impromptu, third in informative, fifth in pentathlon, semifinalist in rhetorical criticism and semifinalist in duo (with Celena Allen)
    • Alexander Wozencraft: third in dramatic interp
    • Spencer Orlowski: third debate speaker
    • Liz Courtney: fourth in extemp, sixth in impromptu, and semifinalist in rhetorical criticism
    • Lindsey White: fifth in prose and semifinalist in poetry
    • Amanda Waid: semifinalist in prose and semifinalist in duo (with Layton Garlington)
    • Wilian Iralzabal: semifinalist in poetry and semifinalist in duo (with Tyler Dailey)
    • Celena Allen: semifinalist in duo (with Mario Nguyen)
    • Khristan Solliday: semifinalist in impromptu
    • Tiffany McLarty: semifinalist in informative
    • Nick Gilyard: semifinalist in informative
    • Layton Garlington: semifinalist in duo (with Amanda Waid)
    • Nefertiti Dukes: 10th debate speaker
    • Austin Groves: semifinalist in dramatic interp
    • Janniqua Dawkins: semifinalist in persuasion

     

    2012 AFA NIET 35th Annual (@Texas St U-San Marcos)

    3rd Overall

    • Mario Nguyen: national champion in informative and fourth in impromptu
    • Alexander Wozencraft: second in dramatic interp and sixth in duo (with Celena Allen)
    • Tyler Dailey: third in dramatic interp and semifinalist in duo (with Sarah Brazier)
    • Alexis Elliott: fifth in impromptu and semifinalist in extemp
    • Celena Allen: sixth in duo (with Alex Wozencraft)
    • Sarah Brazier: semifinalist in duo (with Tyler Dailey) semifinalist in dramatic interp, and semifinalist in poetry
    • Matt Whitman: semifinalist in impromptu and semifinalist in extemp
    • Ray Roberts: semifinalist in duo (with Marshall Covert) and semifinalist in poetry
    • Liz Courtney: semifinalist in extemp
    • Nick Gilyard: semifinalist in after-dinner speaking
    • Marshall Covert: semifinalist in duo (with Ray Roberts)
    • Gabriella Devia-Allen: semifinalist in programmed oral interp
    • Wilian Iralzabal: semifinalist in poetry
    • Kristina Medero: semifinalist in persuasion
    • Lindsey White: semifinalist in dramatic interp

     

    2012 KFA State 39th Annual (@Berea)

    1st Overall Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

    • Amanda Waid: state champion in dramatic interp, state champion in persuasion, state champion in poetry, second in prose, and third in after-dinner speaking
    • Tyler Dailey: state champion in programmed oral interp, state champion in after-dinner speaking, and second in poetry
    • Mitchell Grogg: state champion in editorial impromptu and state champion in parliamentary debate (with Robert Hollar)
    • Khristan Solliday: state champion in communication analysis and second in editorial impromptu
    • Tiffany McLarty: state champion in informative
    • Janniqua Dawkins: state champion in duo (with Austin Groves)
    • Ellis Fraser: state champion in impromptu
    • Liz Owens-Courtney: state champion in extemp
    • Alexander Wozencraft: state champion in prose
    • Austin Groves: state champion in duo (with Janniqua Dawkins)
    • Robert Hollar: state champion in parliamentary debate (with Mitchell Grogg)
    • Marshall Covert: second in dramatic interp, second in communication analysis, second in informative, and second in duo (with Ray Roberts)
    • Ray Roberts: second in duo (with Marshall Covert) and second in after-dinner speaking
    • Tyler Prochazka: second in extemp
    • Spencer Orlowski: second in persuasion
    • Susan Taylor: second in impromptu
    • Nefertiti Dukes: second debate speaker
    • Laura Myers: third in communication analysis
    • Kristina Medero: third in poetry
    • Mario Nguyen: third in editorial impromptu
    • Matt Whitman: third in informative and third debate speaker
    • Alexis Elliott: third in extemp
    • Frank Murdock: third in impromptu

     


     

    2013


    These are not complete results, only a highlight

     

    2013 NFA Nationals 43rd Annual (@Marshall U)

    1st Debate Sweeps (11th time) and 2nd Open IE Sweeps

    • Susan Taylor: national champion in L-D debate and second debate speaker
    • Tyler Rife: national champion in poetry, sixth in duo (with Elle Pratt), eighth in pentathalon, semifinalist in prose, and semifinalist in rhetorical criticism
    • Alexis Elliott: national champion in extemp, seventh debate speaker, and semifinalist in impromptu
    • Austin Groves: second in persuasion, fifth in dramatic interp, and fifth in prose
    • Richard Heyne: second in rhetorical criticism
    • Janniqua Dawkins: second in informative
    • Sarah Brazier: third in prose, fourth in dramatic interp, fourth in duo (with Lindsey White), sixth in pentathalon, and semifinalist in poetry
    • Lindsey White: fourth in poetry, fourth in duo (with Sarah Brazier), 10th in pentathalon, semifinalist in dramatic interp, and semifinalist in informative
    • Emma Collins: second debate speaker and sixth in extemp
    • Kristina Medero: fourth in persuasion, semifinalist in dramatic interp, and 14th in pentathalon
    • Ray Roberts: fifth in poetry, sixth in dramatic interp, and semifinalist in prose
    • Nick Gilyard: sixth in persuasion, semifinalist in poetry, semifinalist in informative, and 15th in pentathalon
    • Tyler Prochazka: fourth debate speaker
    • Nefertiti Dukes: sixth debate speaker
    • Elle Pratt: sixth in duo (with Tyler Rife)
    • Rebekah Hall: semifinalist in extemp, and ninth debate speaker
    • Darius Wilson: semifinalist in poetry and semifinalist in duo (with Lataya Williams)
    • Lataya Williams: semifinalist in duo (with Darius Wilson)

     

    2013 AFA NIET 36th Annual (@Hutchinson CC)

    2nd Overall

    • Lindsey White: national champion in programmed oral interp and fifth in dramatic interp
    • Richard Heyne: second in programmed oral interp and sixth in communication analysis
    • Ray Roberts: second in prose, seventh in quadrathon, semifinalist in dramatic interp, semifinalist in duo (with Nick Gilyard), and semifinalist in programmed oral interp
    • Alexis Elliott: third in extemp
    • Tiffany McLarty: fourth in after-dinner speaking
    • Sarah Brazier: fifth in programmed oral interp and sixth in dramatic interp
    • Nick Gilyard: fifth in informative, 18th in quadrathon, and semifinalist in duo (with Ray Roberts)
    • Tyler Rife: sixth in prose, 13th in quadrathon, semifinalist in dramatic interp, semifinalist in informative, and semifinalist in duo (with Elle Pratt)
    • Elle Pratt: semifinalist in programmed oral interp and semifinalist in duo (with Tyler Rife)
    • Gabriella Devia-Allen: semifinalist in informative
    • Darius Wilson: semifinalist in poetry
    • Lataya Williams: semifinalist in programmed oral interp
    • Marshall Covert: semifinalist in impromptu
    • Janniqua Dawkins: semifinalist in informative
    • Emma Wilczynski: semifinalist in informative
    • Justin Rodriguez: semifinalist in prose

     

    2013 KFA State 40th Annual (@Transy)

    1st Overall Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

    • Justin Rodriguez: state champion in quadrathon, state champion in dramatic interp, state champion in poetry, state champion in persuasion, and state champion in duo (with Kristina Medero)
    • Darius Wilson: state champion in prose and state champion in programmed oral interp
    • Kristina Medero: state champion in duo (with Justin Rodriguez) second in dramatic interp and second in programmed oral interp
    • Mitchell Grogg: state champion in radio broadcasting and second in editorial impromptu
    • Emma Collins: state champion in after-dinner speaking and third debate speaker
    • Tyler Rife: state champion in informative and third in poetry
    • Brittany Broder: state champion in communication analysis and third in informative
    • Tyler Prochazka: state champion in extemp
    • Laura Myers: second in informative, second in duo (with John Corum) and third in prose
    • John Corum: second in after-dinner speaking, second in duo (with Laura Myers), and third in impromptu
    • Ashton Garber: second in poetry, third in dramatic interp, and third in persuasion
    • Meg Cox: second in prose and third in after-dinner speaking
    • Spencer Orlowski: second in communication analysis
    • Haddy Badjie: second in persuasion
    • Tiffany Lewis: second in extemp
    • Nefertiti Dukes: third in extemp

     


     

    2014


    These are not complete results, only a highlight

     

    2014 NFA Nationals 44th Annual (@Eastern Michigan U)

    1st Open IE Sweeps (9th time) and 1st Debate Sweeps (12th time)

    WKU broke six national records: highest sweepstakes score, highest margin of victory, largest number of event championships, largest number of finalists, largest number of semifinalists, and largest number of quarterfinalists.

    • Nick Gilyard: national champion in persuasion, national champion in duo (with Ray Roberts) fifth in pentathlon, and semifinalist in poetry
    • Lindsey White: national champion in poetry, second in dramatic interp, fifth in after-dinner speaking, and sixth in pentathlon
    • Carolyn Evans: national champion in extemp and third in impromptu
    • Austin Groves: national champion in dramatic interp, fourth in duo (with Taylor Holcombe) seventh in pentathlon, semifinalist in poetry, and semifinalist in prose
    • Ray Roberts: national champion in duo (with Nick Gilyard) and fifth in poetry
    • Elle Pratt: national champion in prose and semifinalist in dramatic interp
    • Spencer Orlowski: national champion in L-D debate (7-0)
    • Darius Wilson: second in poetry, second in duo (with Lataya Williams) semifinalist in prose, and semifinalist in duo (with Tyler Rife)
    • Tyler Rife: second in pentathlon, third in poetry, fourth in informative, sixth in prose, semifinalist in duo (with Darius Wilson)
    • Lataya Williams: second in duo (with Darius Wilson) and fourth in poetry
    • Paige Settles: third in extemp and fifth in impromptu
    • Rebekah Hall: third debate speaker, semifinalist in extemp, thirteenth in pentathalon, and double-octofinalist in L-D debate
    • Ashton Garber: third in informative
    • Emma Collins: fourth in impromptu and sixth in extemp
    • Taylor Holcombe: fourth in duo (with Austin Groves)
    • Nefertiti Dukes: fifth in extemp and seventh debate speaker
    • Justin Rodriguez: fifth in informative
    • Lauren Sledge: fifth in communication analysis
    • Kristina Medero: sixth in informative and sixth in duo (with Gabriella Devia-Allen)
    • Gabriella Devia-Allen: sixth in duo (with Kristina Medero)
    • Haddy Badjie: semifinalist in persuasion and semifinalist in dramatic interp
    • Ian Dowty: semifinalist in after-dinner speaking
    • Meg Cox: semifinalist in communication analysis
    • Jamaque Newberry: semifinalist in duo (with Brent O’Connor)
    • Tyler Prochazka: ninth debate speaker
    • John Corum: tenth debate speaker
    • Tiffany Lewis: semifinalist in in extemp
    • Brent O’Connor: semifinalist in duo (with Jamaque Newberry)
    • Janniqua Dawkins: semifinalist in informative
    • Emma Wilczynski: semifinalist in informative

     

    2014 AFA NIET 37th Annual (@Arizona St. U)

    1st Team Sweeps (8th time)

    • Nick Gilyard: national champion in individual sweepstakes, national champion in duo (with Ray Roberts) second in poetry, third in informative, and sixth in persuasion
    • Gabriella Devia-Allen: national champion in informative and fourth in poetry.
    • Ray Roberts: national champion in duo (with Nick Gilyard), 16th in individual sweepstakes, semifinalist in dramatic interp, and semifinalist in poetry
    • Lindsey White: third in programmed oral interp and fourth in dramatic interp
    • Lataya Williams: third in poetry, fifth in duo (with Darius Wilson) and semifinalist in programmed oral interp
    • Darius Wilson: third in duo (with Tyler Rife), fifth in duo (with Lataya Williams) and semifinalist poetry
    • Tyler Rife: third in duo (with Darius Wilson), 11th in individual sweepstakes, and semifinalist in poetry
    • Austin Groves: fourth in prose, semifinalist in dramatic interp and semifinalist in duo (with Taylor Holcombe)
    • Elle Pratt: sixth in dramatic interp and semifinalist in duo (with John Reynolds)
    • Carolyn Evans: sixth in impromptu
    • Janniqua Dawkins: semifinalist in persuasion and semifinalist in communication analysis
    • Haddy Badjie: semifinalist in informative
    • Emma Collins: semifinalist in informative
    • Paige Settles: semifinalist in impromptu
    • John Reynolds: semifinalist in duo (with Elle Pratt)
    • Kristina Medero: semifinalist in informative
    • Nefertiti Dukes: semifinalist in extemp
    • Taylor Holcombe: semifinalist in duo (with Austin Groves)
    • Jamaque Newberry: semifinalist in programmed oral interp
    • Tyler Prochazka: semifinalist in extemp

     

    24th Annual IFA International (Paris)

    World Champions (10th of 10 attempts)

    • Nick Gilyard: world champion in poetry, second in informative, and third in duo (with Ray Roberts).
    • Emma Collins: world champion in impromptu and second in after-dinner speaking
    • Lindsey White: world champion in programmed oral interp and third in dramatic interp
    • John Reynolds: world champion in dramatic interp, third in prose
    • Rebekah Hall: world co-champion in L-D debate and third in impromptu.
    • Haddy Badjie: world champion in informative and third in persuasion.
    • Brent O’Connor: world champion in duo (with Jamaque Newberry)
    • Jamaque Newberry: world champion in duo (with Brent O’Connor)
    • Janniqua Dawkins: world champion in persuasion
    • Taylor Holcombe: world champion in prose
    • Spencer Orlowski: world co-champion in L-D debate
    • Tyler Rife: second in poetry, third in informative
    • Lataya Williams: second in duo (with Darius Wilson)
    • Paige Settles: second in communication analysis
    • Nefertiti Dukes: second in impromptu
    • Darius Wilson: second in duo (with Lataya Williams)
    • Jasmine Jones: third in communication analysis and third in poetry
    • Ray Roberts: third in duo (with Nick Gilyard)
    • Ashton Garber: third in L-D debate
    • Gabriella Devia-Allen: third in programmed oral interp

     

    2014 KFA State 41st Annual (@Gateway Comm College)

    1st Overal Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

    • Jamaque Newberry: state champion in poetry, state champion in programmed oral interp, and state champion in duo (with Brent O’Connor.
    • Tiffany Lewis: state champion in extemp and state champion in Parliamentary debate (with Mark Allseits)
    • Spencer Orlowski: state champion in after-dinner speaking, second debate speaker, and second in informative
    • Brent O’Connor: state champion in duo (with Jamaque Newberry) second in prose, and third in after-dinner speaking
    • Haddy Badjie: state champion in quadrathon, second in communication analysis, second in dramatic interp, and third in poetry
    • Jackson Sanders: state champion in communication analysis and second in after-dinner speaking
    • Lataya Williams: state champion in prose and second in persuasion
    • Nefertiti Dukes: state champion in informative and second in impromptu
    • John Corum: state champion in impromptu and second in extemp
    • Emma Collins: state champion in editorial impromptu
    • Mark Allseits: state champion in Parliamentary debate (with Tiffany Lewis) and fourth debate speaker
    • Austin Groves: state champion in dramatic interp
    • Lauren Sledge: state champion in persuasion
    • Paige Settles: second in editorial impromptu
    • Jasmine Jones: second in poetry
    • Brittany Broder: third in editorial impromptu, third in impromptu
    • Tyler Prochazka: third in informative and semifinalist in Parliamentary debate (with Rebekah Hall)
    • Ellis Fraser: third in prose

     


     

    2015


    These are not complete results, only a highlight

     

    2015 NFA Nationals 45th Annual (@Ohio U)

    1st Open IE Sweeps (10th time) and 1st Debate Sweeps (13th time)

    • Paige Settles: national champion in impromptu, second in extemp, tenth in pentathalon, and semifinalist in informative
    • Emma Collins: national champion debate speaker, fourth in informative, and semifinalist in extemp
    • Nefertiti Dukes: national champion in L-D debate, sixth in impromptu, and sixth debate speaker
    • Sebastian Orozco: national champion in poetry
    • Austin Groves: second in pentathalon, third in dramatic interp, fourth in poetry, fourth in prose, and semifinalist in duo (with Darius Wilson)
    • Haddy Badjie: second in poetry, sixth in persuasion, ninth in pentathalon, semifinalist in communication analysis, and semifinalist in informative
    • John Corum: second debate speaker and fifth in extemp
    • Janniqua Dawkins: third in persuasion, fourth in communication analysis, and semifinalist in informative
    • Elle Pratt: third in informative, fifth in pentathalon, sixth in prose, semifinalist in dramatic, semifinalist in poetry, and semifinalist in duo (with Justin Rodriguez)
    • Tiffany McLarty: third in duo (with Darius Wilson) semifinalist in after-dinner speaking, and semifinalist in poetry
    • Darius Wilson: third in duo (with Tiffany McLarty) and semifinalist in duo (with Austin Groves)
    • Jamaque Newberry: fifth in duo (with Brent O’Connor) and fifth in poetry
    • Jasmine Jones: fifth in communication analysis and fifth in informative
    • Kristina Medero: fifth in persuasion and semifinalist in poetry
    • Brent O’Connor: fifth in duo (with Jamaque Newberry)
    • Damon Brown: fifth debate speaker
    • Ray Roberts: semifinalist in dramatic interp and semifinalist in duo (with Lataya Williams)
    • Lataya Williams: semifinalist in duo (with Ray Roberts) and semifinalist in informative
    • Carolyn Evans: semifinalist in communication analysis
    • Justin Rodriguez: semifinalist in duo (with Elle Pratt)
    • Murphy Burke: semifinalist in impromptu
    • Michael Rizzo: semifinalist in persuasion

     

    2015 AFA NIET 38th Annual (@Lewis & Clark)

    1st in the nation (9th time)

    • Ray Roberts: national champion in poetry, second in quadrathon, third in duo (with Lataya Williams) fourth in dramatic interp, and fourth in programmed oral interp
    • Elle Pratt: second in informative, third in poetry, sixth in quadrathon, and semifinalist in prose
    • Nefertiti Dukes: second in impromptu and semifinalist in extemp
    • Haddy Badjie: third in informative and semifinalist in poetry
    • Lataya Williams: third in duo (with Ray Roberts) and fourth in poetry
    • Jamaque Newberry: fourth in prose and fifth in duo (with Brent O’Connor)
    • Austin Groves: fourth in duo (with Darius Wilson) and sixth in poetry
    • Carolyn Evans: fourth in extemp
    • Darius Wilson: fourth in duo (with Austin Groves)
    • Kristina Medero: fifth in informative and semifinalist in dramatic interp
    • Sebastian Orozco: fifth in poetry
    • Brent O’Connor: fifth in duo (with Jamaque Newberry)
    • Ashton Garber: sixth in informative
    • Tiffany McLarty: semifinalist in after-dinner speaking and semifinalist in duo (with Lyric Davis)
    • Paige Settles: semifinalist in extemp
    • Lyric Davis: semifinalist in duo (with Tiffany McLarty)

     

    2015 KFA State 42nd Annual (@Transy)

    1st Overall Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

    • Darius Wilson: state champion in dramatic interp, state champion in duo (with Austin Groves) state champion in quadrathon, and second in poetry
    • Austin Groves: state champion in prose, state champion in duo (with Darius Wilson) and third in quadrathon
    • Sebastian Orozco: state champion in persuasion and state champion in poetry
    • Lauren Sledge: state champion in informative and second in persuasion
    • Tyler Prochazka: state champion in impromptu and second in parliamentary debate (with Paige Settles)
    • Mackenzie Birkey: state champion in after-dinner speaking and third in prose
    • Lily Nellans: state champion in editorial impromptu
    • Mark Allseits: state champion debate speaker
    • Paige Settles: second in after-dinner speaking, second in parliamentary debate (with Tyler Prochazka) third in editorial impromptu and third debate speaker
    • Jasmine Jones: second in communication analysis and second in programmed oral interp
    • Nefertiti Dukes: second in extemp and second debate speaker
    • Brent O’Connor: second in dramatic interp and second in informative
    • Emma Collins: second in editorial impromptu and third in impromptu
    • Ashton Garber: third in dramatic interp and third in programmed oral interp
    • Meg Cox: third in after-dinner speaking
    • Brittany Broder: third in communication analysis
    • Damon Brown: third in extemp

     


     

    2016


    These are not complete results, only a highlight

     

    2016 NFA Nationals 46th Annual (@Ball State)

    1st Open IE Sweeps (11th time) and 1st Debate Sweeps (14th time)

    • Damon Brown: national champ debate speaker and second in L-D debate
    • Haddy Badjie: second in poetry, second in informative, second in duo (with Andrea Ambam) third in pentathalon, semifinalist in communication analysis
    • Carolyn Evans: second in extemporaneous speaking, second in impromptu, eighth debate speaker
    • Lataya Williams: second in dramatic interp, sixth in prose , ninth in pentathalon, semifinalist in informative, and semifinalist in poetry
    • Andrea Ambam: second in duo (with Haddy Badjie) semifinalist in after-dinner speaking, semifinalist in poetry
    • Tiffany McLarty: third in after-dinner speaking, third in dramatic interp, sixth in pentathalon, semifinalist in poetry
    • Paige Settles: third in extemporaneous speaking, sixth in persuasive, tenth in pentathalon, semifinalist in impromptu, and semifinalist in communication analysis
    • Ashton Garber: third in communication analysis, sixth in informative, thirteenth in pentathalon
    • Jasmine Jones: fourth in informative, fifth in persuasive, sixth in communication analysis, and fourteenth in pentathalon
    • Brent O’Connor: fourth in poetry and semifinalist in duo (with Blake Knapp)
    • Lyric Davis: fifth in after-dinner speaking, semifinalist in duo (with Blake Knapp)
    • Lauren Sledge: fifth in informative
    • Allison Williams: sixth in after-dinner speaking, semifinalist in dramatic interp, semifinalist in duo (with Curtis Milby)
    • Mark Allseits: semifinalist in extemporaneous speaking, tenth debate speaker
    • Mackenzie Birkey: semifinalist in after-dinner speaking
    • Blake Knapp: semifinalist in duo (with Lyric Davis) and semifinalist in duo (with Brent O’Connor)
    • Bailey Rung: semifinalist in impromptu
    • Curtis Milby: semifinalist in duo (with Allison Williams)
    • Sam Moore: semifinalist in dramatic interp
    • Lily Nellans: semifinalist in impromptu

     

    2016 AFA NIET 39th Annual (@U of Florida)

    2nd in Team Sweeps

    • Carolyn Evans: national champ in extemporaneous speaking and third in impromptu
    • Haddy Badjie: second in informative, third in poetry, seventh in individual sweeps, semifinalist in communication analysis, and semifinalist in persuasive
    • Lataya Williams: second in programmed oral interp, fourth in poetry, and fourteenth in individual sweeps
    • Paige Settles: third in communication analysis, third in extemporaneous speaking, fourth in impromptu, fifth in individual sweeps, and semifinalist in persuasive
    • Lyric Davis: third in after-dinner speaking
    • Andrea Ambam: fifth in after-dinner speaking and fifth in programmed oral interp
    • Blake Knapp: fifth in duo (with Brent O’Connor)
    • Camille Acosta: fifth in dramatic interp and semifinalist in programmed oral interp
    • Brent O’Connor: fifth in duo (with Blake Knapp)
    • Lauren Sledge: sixth in persuasive
    • Jasmine Jones: semifinalist in informative
    • Bailey Rung: semifinalist in impromptu
    • Sam Moore: semifinalist in dramatic interp
    • Brian Anderson: semifinalist in extemporaneous speaking
    • Ashton Garber: semifinalist in informative
    • Tiffany McLarty: semifinalist in after-dinner speaking

     

    2016 Pi Kappa Delta Comprehensive Nationals 50th Bi-annual (@U of Kentucky)

    5th IE Sweeps and 6th Combined IE & Debate Sweeps

    • Carolyn Evans: national champ in extemporaneous speaking and national champ in impromptu
    • Mark Allseits: national co-champ in Lincoln-Douglas debate and second debate speaker
    • Damon Brown: national co-champ in L-D debate and third debate speaker
    • Nigel Taylor: top debate speaker
    • Lane Hedrick: second in extemporaneous speaking
    • Brian Anderson: third in L-D debate

     

    2016 KFA State 43rd Annual (@WKU)

    1st Overall Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

    • Ashton Garber: state champ in quadrathon, state champ in informative, state champ in programmed oral interp, second in dramatic interp, second in duo (with Matt Wisenden) semifinalist in IPDA parliamentary debate
    • Matt Wisenden: state champ in prose, state champ in duo (with Elijah Thomas) second in duo (with Ashton Garber)
    • James Baugh: state champ in after-dinner speaking, state champ in communication analysis, second in extemporaneous speaking
    • Elijah Thomas: state champ in poetry, state champ in duo (with Matt Wisenden) third in duo (with Camille Acosta)
    • Brian Anderson: state champ in extemporaneous speaking and state champ in editorial impromptu
    • Camille Acosta: state champ in dramatic interp, second in quadrathon, second in prose, second in programmed oral interp, second in poetry, and third in duo (with Elijah Thomas)
    • Paige Settles: state champ in impromptu, second in persuasive, third in informative
    • Murphy Burke: second in editorial impromptu, second in impromptu, third IPDA debate speaker, third in prose, third in after-dinner speaking
    • Michael Rizzo: second in after-dinner speaking, second in communication analysis, third in quadrathon
    • Lauren Sledge: second in informative, third in persuasive, and third in communication analysis
    • Kaitlyn Barriere: third in poetry
    • Jon Sahlman: third in editorial impromptu and semifinalist in NPDA parliamentary debate (with Paige Settles)
    • Carolyn Evans: third in impromptu

     


     

    2017


    These are not complete results, only a highlight

     

    2017 NFA Nationals 47th Annual (@U Wisconsin: Eau Claire)

    1st Open IE Sweeps (12th time) and 1st Debate Sweeps (15th time)

    Closed out the final round of L-D debate

  • Andrea Ambam: champ in after-dinner speaking, sixth in individual sweeps, semifinalist in informative, semifinalist in poetry
  • Mark Allseits: co-champ in L-D debate and fifth debate speaker
  • Bailey Rung: co-champ in L-D debate and second debate speaker
  • Jon Sahlman: co-champ in L-D debate
  • Lily Nellans: second in individual sweeps, second in extemp, second in rhetorical criticism, second in impromptu, sixth in persuasive
  • Damon Brown: top debate speaker
  • Camille Acosta: second in dramatic interp, fourth in duo (with Elijah Thomas), seventh in individual sweeps, semifinalist in informative
  • Brent O’Connor: second in poetry, fifth in duo (with Lyric Davis) eighth in individual sweeps, semifinalist in duo (with Blake Knapp)
  • Matt Wisenden: second in duo (with Durwan Green) fifth in informative, thirteenth in individual sweeps, semifinalist in dramatic interp
  • Durwan Green: second in duo (with Matt Wisenden) third in duo (with Lyric Davis) semifinalist in poetry
  • Mackenzie Birkey: second after-dinner speaking
  • Lyric Davis: third in individual sweeps, third in duo (with Durwan Green) fourth in dramatic interp, fifth in duo (with Brent O’Connor)
  • Murphy Burke: third in after-dinner speaking, fifth in extemp, fifteenth in individual sweeps, semifinalist in impromptu
  • Blake Knapp: third in prose, semifinalist in informative, semifinalist in duo(with Brent O’Connor)
  • Lauren Groves: third in informative and semifinalist in persuasive
  • Elijah Thomas: fourth in duo (with Camille Acosta) semifinalist in poetry
  • Sam Moore: sixth in dramatic interp
  • Brian Anderson: semifinalist in extemp and semifinalist in impromptu
  • Casey Child: semifinalist in persuasive
  • Asha Wasuge: semifinalist in after-dinner speaking
  • Kayla English: semifinalist in after-dinner speaking

 

2017 AFA NIET 40th Annual (@Bradley U)

2nd in team sweepstakes

  • Lily Nellans: champ in impromptu, third in extemp, and sixteenth in pentathlon
  • Andrea Ambam: third in pentathlon, fifth in informative, sixth in persuasive, semifinalist in poetry, semifinalist in programmed oral interp, and semifinalist in after-dinner speaking
  • Brent O’Connor: third in poetry, fifth in duo (with Lyric Davis) eighteenth in pentathlon
  • Durwan Green: second in duo (with Matt Wisenden)
  • Matt Wisenden: second in duo (with Durwan Green)
  • Camille Acosta: fourth in programmed oral interp and semifinalist in dramatic interp
  • Blake Knapp: fourth in prose interp
  • Lyric Davis: fifth in duo (with Brent O’Connor)
  • Murphy Burke: sixth in after-dinner speaking and semifinalist in impromptu
  • Asha Wasuge: sixth in poetry interp and semifinalist in after-dinner speaking
  • Brian Anderson: sixth in impromptu
  • Bradley Wascher: sixth in extemp
  • Sam Moore: sixth in dramatic interp
  • Sean Diaz: semifinalist in programmed oral interp
  • Lauren Groves: semifinalist in informative
  • Bailey Rung: semifinalist in extemp
  • Mark Allseits: semifinalist in communication analysis

 

2017 Pi Kappa Delta Convention and National Tournament 50th Biennial (@Boise ID)

Closed out the final round of L-D debate

  • Jon Sahlman: superior in L-D debate, superior in impromptu, and superior in extemp
  • Anthony Survance: superior in impromptu, excellence in extemp, excellence in communication analysis, and excellence in L-D debate
  • Damon Brown: superior in extemp, excellence in impromptu, excellence in L-D debate
  • Lane Hedrick: superior in persuasive, excellence in extemp, and excellence in impromptu
  • Alex Rivera: superior in impromptu and excellence in L-D debate
  • Kelly Stone: superior in communication analysis
  • Emily Falica: excellence in impromptu

 

2017 KFA State 44th Annual (@Owensboro CTC)

1st Overall Sweeps, 1st Debate Sweeps, 1st IE Sweeps

  • Andrea Ambam: champ in quadrathon, champ in informative, champ in poetry, second in programmed oral interp, second in persuasive, and third in after-dinner speaking
  • Elijah Thomas: champ in prose, second in quadrathon, second in informative, second in poetry, and second in duo (with Curtis Milby)
  • Jon Sahlman: champion in NPDA parli debate (with Alex Rivera) top NPDA debate speaker, champ in impromptu
  • Brian Anderson: champ in extemp, second in impromptu, and third NPDA debate speaker
  • Sam Moore: champ in programmed oral interp and third in dramatic interp
  • Murphy Burke: top IPDA debate speaker and second in after-dinner speaking
  • Alyssa Wilhelm: champ in dramatic interp
  • Alex Rivera: champ in NPDA parli debate (with Jon Sahlman)
  • Emily Falica: champ in editorial impromptu and third IPDA debate speaker
  • Curtis Milby: second in duo (with Elijah Thomas) third in prose
  • Lily Nellans: third in communication analysis
  • Damon Brown: third in extemp
  • Claire Champagne: third in persuasive